KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

con acuse de recibo

English translation: acknowledgement of receipt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con acuse de recibo
English translation:acknowledgement of receipt
Entered by: Ana Brause

01:25 May 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: con acuse de recibo
Sentence: previa notificación por telegrama colacionado con acuse de recibo.
Thanks in advance!! :o)
Ana Brause
acknowledgement of receipt
Explanation:
Or A.R.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 22 mins (2005-05-18 14:47:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the US area where I live, you can also say it this way. Check the links below.

the fees are correct the RPC will send you an Acknowledgement of Receipt letter. ... USA.
www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/guides/E33048.PDF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 23 mins (2005-05-18 14:48:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... If you received an Acknowledgement of Receipt Letter from Beretta USA (the letter that we mail to you informing you that we have received your firearm), ...
www.berettausa.com/customer/ service_status/service_status.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 24 mins (2005-05-18 14:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... call it a letter of reaction so much as an acknowledgement of receipt,\" says ... This time it regarded concerns that the USA Patriot Act may have left ...
www.registerguard.com/news/ 2003/01/12/1c.cr.citybeat.0112.html
Selected response from:

Christina Green
United States
Grading comment
Fue difícil decidir porque ambas respuestas están correctas. En principio elegí a quien contestó antes. Muchas gracias a todos. :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8acknowledgement of receipt
Christina Green
5 +8return receipt requested
Jorge Rodrigues
5 +2with acknowledgment of receipt
Michael Powers (PhD)
5with acknowledgment (of receipt)
Coral Getino


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with acknowledgment of receipt


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia
11 mins

agree  Claudia Palmier: Estoy de acuerdo. Slds!
13 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with acknowledgment (of receipt)


Explanation:
Suerte!

Coral Getino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
return receipt requested


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Zepeda: Return receipt requested is the correct term. I agree with you.
46 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Luis.

agree  Refugio
50 mins
  -> Thanks, Ruth.

agree  Henry Hinds: This is the exact term used in USA.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the feeback, Henry.

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Luis.

agree  Gustavo Villar
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gustavo.

agree  Donovan Libring: This is what we use in the US :)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks for the feedback, donovan.

agree  paugrillo
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, paugrillo.

agree  clisaz
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, clisaz.

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
acknowledgement of receipt


Explanation:
Or A.R.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 22 mins (2005-05-18 14:47:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the US area where I live, you can also say it this way. Check the links below.

the fees are correct the RPC will send you an Acknowledgement of Receipt letter. ... USA.
www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/guides/E33048.PDF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 23 mins (2005-05-18 14:48:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... If you received an Acknowledgement of Receipt Letter from Beretta USA (the letter that we mail to you informing you that we have received your firearm), ...
www.berettausa.com/customer/ service_status/service_status.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 24 mins (2005-05-18 14:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... call it a letter of reaction so much as an acknowledgement of receipt,\" says ... This time it regarded concerns that the USA Patriot Act may have left ...
www.registerguard.com/news/ 2003/01/12/1c.cr.citybeat.0112.html

Christina Green
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Fue difícil decidir porque ambas respuestas están correctas. En principio elegí a quien contestó antes. Muchas gracias a todos. :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
1 min
  -> Thanks Michael!

agree  Nitza Ramos
2 mins
  -> Thanks Nitza!

agree  ConstanzaG
31 mins
  -> Thanks Constanza!

agree  EILEEN LYNCH
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Eileen!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel!

agree  Maria Elisa Manfrino
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Elisa!

agree  Margarita Palatnik
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Margarita!

agree  Terejimenez
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Teresa!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Lawrence Lilue, xxxcmwilliams