KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

indemnización moratoria

English translation: arrears compensation // compensation for arrears in the


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:indemnización moratoria
English translation:arrears compensation // compensation for arrears in the
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

17:23 May 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: indemnización moratoria
El señor xx solicita en la demanda el pago de indemnización moratoria por la falta de pago completo de salarios y prestaciones sociales.
Terejimenez
arrears compensation // compensation for arrears in the...
Explanation:
[DOC] TAXATION APPEALS DIVISION ) Re THE TAXPAYER Applicant And ...
... circumstances were straitened in 1995 and 1996 prior to receipt of a lump sum
payment of arrears compensation for incapacity in or about June 1996. ...
ww5.cch.com.au/Tax+Cases/aat1073.doc

Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Gracias mil a todos por sus valiosos aportes. El cliente aún no ha confirmado su versión pero creo que esta es la más acertada.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3late penalty
Henry Hinds
5moratorium indemnity (compensation or penalty)
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +1arrears compensation // compensation for arrears in the...Margarita Palatnik


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indemnización moratoria
late penalty


Explanation:
Casi seguro que así sería, pero confírmalo.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Rafaela.

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Stuart Allsop
2929 days
  -> Gracias, Stuart.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indemnización moratoria
arrears compensation // compensation for arrears in the...


Explanation:
[DOC] TAXATION APPEALS DIVISION ) Re THE TAXPAYER Applicant And ...
... circumstances were straitened in 1995 and 1996 prior to receipt of a lump sum
payment of arrears compensation for incapacity in or about June 1996. ...
ww5.cch.com.au/Tax+Cases/aat1073.doc



Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664
Grading comment
Gracias mil a todos por sus valiosos aportes. El cliente aún no ha confirmado su versión pero creo que esta es la más acertada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carhutch
22 hrs
  -> Thanks carhutch

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indemnización moratoria
moratorium indemnity (compensation or penalty)


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-05-19 17:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


moratoria f moratorium.
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=mora...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-05-19 17:44:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mor·a·to·ri·um (môr\'ə-tôr\'ē-əm, -tōr\'-, mŏr\'-) pronunciation
n., pl. -to·ri·ums or -to·ri·a (-tôr\'ē-ə, -tōr\'-).

1. Law.
1. An authorization to a debtor, such as a bank or nation, permitting temporary suspension of payments.
2. An authorized period of delay in the performance of an obligation.
2. A suspension of an ongoing or planned activity: a moratorium on the deployment of a new weapon.

[From Late Latin morātōrium, neuter of morātōrius, delaying. See moratory.]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-05-19 17:45:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mor·a·to·ri·um (\'mŏr-ə-`tŏr-ē-əm)
n.

pl-riums or -ria[New Latin, from Late Latin, neuter of moratorius dilatory, from morari to delay, from mora delay]

1.
1. An authorized period of delay in the performance of an obligation (as the paying of a debt)
2. A waiting period set by an authority
2. A suspension of activity



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-05-19 17:45:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The noun moratorium has 2 meanings:

Meaning #1: a legally authorized postponement before some obligation must be discharged

Meaning #2: suspension of an ongoing activity.
Español (Spanish)
n. - moratoria.
http://www.answers.com/moratorium

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59