KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

inutilizar con rayas

English translation: to cross out (with lines)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inutilizar con rayas
English translation:to cross out (with lines)
Entered by: jsanchez

19:06 May 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: inutilizar con rayas
En un acta de nacimiento:

Si el original del acta no permite rellenar una casilla o una parte de la casilla, estas se INUTILIZARÁN CON RAYAS.
jsanchez
to cross out (with lines)
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 10 mins (2005-05-20 10:16:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a tod@s :)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Gracias! Esta es la opción que más me convence...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to cross out (with lines)MPGS
5 +1[should be] crossed out
Muriel Vasconcellos
5to strike (from the record)Margarita Palatnik
5those shall be completes with a line
Adriana Vozzi
5must be crossed throughcanaria
4make useless with dashes
Michael Powers (PhD)
3shall be rendered void by crossing them outRooney
3will be crossed off
George Rabel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
those shall be completes with a line


Explanation:
Sug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-05-19 19:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COMPLETED instead ofg COMPLETES
THANKS

Adriana Vozzi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will be crossed off


Explanation:
me suena rarísimo eso de "inutilizar con rayas" en lugar de simplemente "tachar".

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 68

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[should be] crossed out


Explanation:
This use of the future is just a polite way of saying "should."

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Teresa. Everyone is saying essentially the same thing.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shall be rendered void by crossing them out


Explanation:
ya se que son muchas palabras para expresar tres palabras en español, pero creo que asi capta todo el sentido de la frase.

Rooney
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to strike (from the record)


Explanation:
As seen on TV in every courtroom drama!!!

Websters
14. : remove by erasing or crossing out; "Please strike this remark from the record".

Strike From the Record
... Strike From the Record, To Strike From the Record is to delete remarks from
the Congressional Record judged to be inappropriate. ...
www.c-span.org/guide/congress/glossary/strikerc.htm -

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make useless with dashes


Explanation:
O sea, ... "will be made useless with dashes" porque las "rayas" que se usan para llenar los espacios son "dashes" y la idea es de eliminar el uso de este espacio extra.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
must be crossed through


Explanation:
This is the simplest way of putting in in my opinion. See www.uspto.gov/web/offices/ pac/mpep/documents/2600_2666_06.htm

canaria
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to cross out (with lines)


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 10 mins (2005-05-20 10:16:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a tod@s :)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Gracias! Esta es la opción que más me convence...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli: In the sentence: ... will be crossed out
17 mins
  -> Thank you Mónica Belén :)

agree  Terejimenez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Teresa :)