KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

orden de alejamiento

English translation: temporary restraining order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:orden de alejamiento
English translation:temporary restraining order
Entered by: Coral Getino

12:11 May 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: orden de alejamiento
término jurídico
Ernst Berning
restraining order
Explanation:
Es un tipo de "injunction" - Alcaraz Varo, "El ingles judicial norteamericano"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-22 12:21:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parece que \"Temporary Restraining Order\", es un termino mas apropiado.

Esquema Web - Temas - [ Translate this page ]
... conseguir una orden de alejamiento contra su marido y divorciarse de él, ... a happily married mother, was ordered to get a restraining order against ...
www.azulfuerte.org/INT035.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

MJHISpano*com - Juez rechaza regimen de visitas al padre de Gavin - [ Translate this page ]
... has been barred by a restraining order from seeing his children. ... Pero la orden de alejamiento será hasta que crío sea mayor de edad o tenga 16 años, ...
mjhispano.com/archive/index.php/t-8193.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Re: Protection Order - [ Translate this page ]
... la orden de proteccion cumple la misma funcion que la > de > > alejamiento? ... lo que está ocurriendo > en el juzgado) por eso es \"Temporary Restraining Order\". ...
legalminds.lp.findlaw.com/ list/courtinterp-spanish/msg05100.html - 6k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Coral Getino
United States
Grading comment
temporary restraining order
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5restraining order
Coral Getino
5 +1stay away order
Flavio Posse


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
restraining order


Explanation:
Es un tipo de "injunction" - Alcaraz Varo, "El ingles judicial norteamericano"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-22 12:21:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parece que \"Temporary Restraining Order\", es un termino mas apropiado.

Esquema Web - Temas - [ Translate this page ]
... conseguir una orden de alejamiento contra su marido y divorciarse de él, ... a happily married mother, was ordered to get a restraining order against ...
www.azulfuerte.org/INT035.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

MJHISpano*com - Juez rechaza regimen de visitas al padre de Gavin - [ Translate this page ]
... has been barred by a restraining order from seeing his children. ... Pero la orden de alejamiento será hasta que crío sea mayor de edad o tenga 16 años, ...
mjhispano.com/archive/index.php/t-8193.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Re: Protection Order - [ Translate this page ]
... la orden de proteccion cumple la misma funcion que la > de > > alejamiento? ... lo que está ocurriendo > en el juzgado) por eso es \"Temporary Restraining Order\". ...
legalminds.lp.findlaw.com/ list/courtinterp-spanish/msg05100.html - 6k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Coral Getino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
temporary restraining order

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
7 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Isabel Vazquez
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  jrb
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Susan Andrew
2 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  MSuderman
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stay away order


Explanation:
The stay away order would typically be entered after the restraining order, though not necessarily.
It specicies that the party subject to the order keep a certain distance (100 yards) from the victim.
It is also interpreted in court as "orden de prohibición".


Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatty: Stay away order is before the hearing, and injuction (orden de prohibición) is for after, right?
3 hrs
  -> No, the stay away order happens because the restrained party has violated the restraining order by approaching (physicaly getting close) the vicyim. So he/she is now ordered to stay away (100 yards) from the victim. This happens in spite of the RO.Thanks.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Flavio Posse