KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

dejare de pagar

English translation: to fail to pay / defaults on payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dejare de pagar
English translation:to fail to pay / defaults on payment
Entered by: Ana Brause

12:49 May 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: dejare de pagar
Sentence: Si XX dejare de pagar el precio pactado por más de tres meses, YY previa intimación de pago, considerará la mercadería abandonada...
Thanks in advance!! :o)
Ana Brause
to fail to pay / defaults on payment
Explanation:
if XX fails to pay the agreed-upon price
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y saludos. =o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12to fail to pay / defaults on payment
swisstell
4 +1should stop paying
posada


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
to fail to pay / defaults on payment


Explanation:
if XX fails to pay the agreed-upon price

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y saludos. =o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
4 mins
  -> thanks, Henry

agree  David Hollywood
9 mins
  -> thanks, David

agree  Carolina Grupe: agree
42 mins
  -> gracias, Carolina

agree  Denise De Pe�a
1 hr
  -> gracias, Denise

agree  xxxsonja29
1 hr
  -> gracias, Sonja

agree  jrb
1 hr
  -> thanks, Jessica

agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  margaret caulfield: failed to pay
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs
  -> gracias, Muriel

agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade
16 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  Claudia Palmier
1 day4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Margarita Palatnik
1 day7 hrs
  -> gracias, Margarita

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
should stop paying


Explanation:
if XX should stop paying the agreed price ...

posada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sbrowne: tambien podría ser 'failed to pay'
1 day8 hrs