KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

de acuerdo con su personalidad

English translation: as per its legal authority // in accordance with its legal authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de acuerdo con su personalidad
English translation:as per its legal authority // in accordance with its legal authority
Entered by: Jacob Lagnado

08:27 May 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: de acuerdo con su personalidad
From a piece of Spanish (Spain) legislation regarding legal custody rights:

"La patria potestad se ejercerá siempre en beneficio de los hijos, de acuerdo con su personalidad, y comprende los siguientes deberes y facultades"

I realize personalidad relates to legal entity or capacity and assume it relates to 'los hijos', but am having trouble fitting it all together!
Jacob Lagnado
United Kingdom
as per its legal authority // in accordance with its legal authority
Explanation:
I don't think they are granting the personality of the children that much relevance....
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
This was a tricky one and I can see other colleagues interpreted it differently, but on balance I have to go with this answer because it makes more since in the legal context, and the links between childrens' personalities and the exercise of legal custopdy rights is a bit tenuous. Margarita, can you put up the link you mentioned?
Thanks, it would be interesting for me to check out.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3based on the children's/their personalities
Coral Getino
4 +1in accordance with their personalityTatty
4as per its legal authority // in accordance with its legal authorityMargarita Palatnik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in accordance with their personality


Explanation:
I think this part is qualifying "beneficio de los hijos" as if not you could claim everything was in their best interests, forcing things on them.

Or in line with their personality.

Saludos

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG: ...or "in keeping with..."
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marcelo González
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Margarita Palatnik: I don't believe Spanish law could ever be this considerate of the personality of children... they are talking about the authority of patria postestad
8 hrs
  -> I found a link if you want to see!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
based on the children's/their personalities


Explanation:
"su personalidad" es un poco ambiguo en esta frase, aunque creo que se esta refiriendo a la de los hijos (no la de los padres)... La redundancia en el ingles es mas aceptable, asi que igual mereceria la pena repetir "children" en este caso. Si no, yo utilizaria "their personalities" en plural.


America's Debate -> Gay Marriage
... Child custody rules, etc are one of the benefits of ... notice more women of child bearing years ... in love with someone based on their personality, intelligence, and ...
www.americasdebate.com/forums/ index.php?showtopic=5598&st=135 - 101k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] Chapter One - In the Big City
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... he got custody. She was declared unable to care for her children, only seeing them ... how the girls interacted based on their personalities. ...
intogreatsex.com/files/oneofthegirls.pdf - Similar pages
Child Custody - AskTheBrain.com
... them to some of our fictitious experts based on their personalities. ... the Court which will recommend a custody and visitation ... believes is in the child s best ...
www.askthebrain.com/child_custody-.html - 23k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.askthebrain.com ]

Legal Issues - AskTheBrain.com
... experts based on their personalities. Ben Werner, Student Newspaper Editor. The legal issues involving multinational property and child custody claims can be ...
askthebrain.com/issue_legal-.html - 22k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Hi <insert name>, Meet Danyell....
www.livejournal.com/users/chibs_no_wakaru/ - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

TWoP Forums -> Critic's Corner: What's right and wrong with "ER"
... either the relationship with Luka was going to make it based on their personalities or there ... died anyway, but there wouldn't have been a custody battle for ...
forums.televisionwithoutpity.com/ index.php?showtopic=3116836&st=135 - 98k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Coral Getino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González
6 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Mariela Malanij
7 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  sbrowne
12 hrs
  -> gracias!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as per its legal authority // in accordance with its legal authority


Explanation:
I don't think they are granting the personality of the children that much relevance....

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664
Grading comment
This was a tricky one and I can see other colleagues interpreted it differently, but on balance I have to go with this answer because it makes more since in the legal context, and the links between childrens' personalities and the exercise of legal custopdy rights is a bit tenuous. Margarita, can you put up the link you mentioned?
Thanks, it would be interesting for me to check out.