KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

autos de separación

English translation: separation orders


15:44 May 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: autos de separación
En una sentencia de divorcio:

En fecha Junio de 1992 se dictó sentencia de separación, aprobandose el covenio regulador en los AUTOS DE SEPARACIÓN.
jsanchez
English translation:separation orders
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-23 15:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La traducción de \"auto\" en el diccionario jurídico escrito por Tom West es \"order\"

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4separation orders
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +2separation deed/instrument/document
Isabel Vazquez
4 +2separation case/record
Mariela Malanij


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
autos de separación
separation orders


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-23 15:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La traducción de \"auto\" en el diccionario jurídico escrito por Tom West es \"order\"



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min
  -> Thank you, SwissTell - Mike :)

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
6 mins

agree  Tatty: When it's not mutual, here's a link http://www.justice.govt.nz/family/relationships/#What is a S...
14 mins

agree  Stephen Hunter
49 mins

neutral  Mariela Malanij: Mike, creo que se refiere al caso, no a la orden del juez.
55 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
autos de separación
separation deed/instrument/document


Explanation:
Si es un convenio es una separación de mutuo consentimiento no hay orden del Tribunal, sino un convenio que fija las obligaciones de las partes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-05-23 16:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se podría referir al caso en general, o sea, separation case, también files.

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariela Malanij: Perdón, no había visto tu aclaración posterior
30 mins
  -> Gracias Mariela. No te preocupes, es bueno pensar igual... Isabel

agree  Ana Brause
52 mins
  -> Mil gracias Ana. Isabel

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
autos de separación
separation case/record


Explanation:
well, although it is true that an auto is an order from the judge, when the plural appears (autos) it refers to the case, as in ..."en los autos caratulados xx c/ yy s/ zz"...



    Reference: http://www.camelilla.es/mandar.php/3365/4042_3065.pdf
    Reference: http://www.cfnavarra.es/bon/968/96809096.htm
Mariela Malanij
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
24 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tatty: I hadn't notice the plural. Court file, a variation
1 hr
  -> Thank you!