KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Reajuste de la indemnización económica

English translation: recalculation of severance pay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Reajuste de la indemnización económica
English translation:recalculation of severance pay
Entered by: David Hollywood

18:06 May 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Reajuste de la indemnización económica
El demandante reclama reajuste de la indemnización económica pagada por el despido sin justa causa
Terejimenez
recalculation of severance pay
Explanation:
The union also agreed to replace the actual recalculation of severance pay with the use of averages in a number of specific situations. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-24 18:19:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... for unfair dismissal in this case

Chapter 8 : Unfair dismissal and unfair labour practice ... of any severance
pay to which the dismissed employee may be entitled and the Court may make ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-05-24 18:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this web ref deals with labor relations (including unfair dismissal): http://www.labour.gov.za/basic_guides/bguide_display.jsp?id=...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Gracias David eso era lo que tenía en mente y lo quería reconfirmar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4recalculation of severance pay
David Hollywood
4cutback in economic compensation
Michael Powers (PhD)
4readjustment for compensation of business lossJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reajuste de la indemnización económica
readjustment for compensation of business loss


Explanation:
is this insurance?/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-24 18:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

readjustment of monetary compensation ..\\

you don\'t even say whether this is a business or an individual..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-24 18:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant: readjustment of compensation for business loss

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Seth Phillips: Adjustment would be better, and readjustment should be avoided (as Marcílio Castro suggests)
3692 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reajuste de la indemnización económica
cutback in economic compensation


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-24 18:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el Diccionario jurídico escrito por Tom West, dice:

\"reajuste económico: economic cutback\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-24 18:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This makes sense, becasue it is the plaintiff that is complaining:

\"The plaintiff is claiming a cutback of economic compensation paid for his firing without (just) cause\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reajuste de la indemnización económica
recalculation of severance pay


Explanation:
The union also agreed to replace the actual recalculation of severance pay with the use of averages in a number of specific situations. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-24 18:19:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... for unfair dismissal in this case

Chapter 8 : Unfair dismissal and unfair labour practice ... of any severance
pay to which the dismissed employee may be entitled and the Court may make ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-05-24 18:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this web ref deals with labor relations (including unfair dismissal): http://www.labour.gov.za/basic_guides/bguide_display.jsp?id=...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1011
Grading comment
Gracias David eso era lo que tenía en mente y lo quería reconfirmar.