KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

estado de hijo

English translation: legally recognized/determined as child - see explanation


16:03 Jun 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: estado de hijo
the document from argentina which is legal refers to certain conditions in which certain people can be adopted one of which is "cuando exista estado de hijo del adoptado"
ablana
English translation:legally recognized/determined as child - see explanation
Explanation:
"estado de hijo" means that the person to be adopted was or is treated as a son or daughter by the adopting parent. Judges base their decision on this in adoption cases, among other things. A court must determine if there is "estado de hijo" through experts and officials. I would translate it as:
"when the person to be adopted/adoptee is legally recognized as child of the adopting parent"
"when it is legally determined that the adopting parent has treated the adoptee as a child of his own"
I do not know if there is an exact translation for this.
Selected response from:

Natalia Jaime
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4de facto child custody
Tom2004
3 +1legally recognized/determined as child - see explanation
Natalia Jaime


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legally recognized/determined as child - see explanation


Explanation:
"estado de hijo" means that the person to be adopted was or is treated as a son or daughter by the adopting parent. Judges base their decision on this in adoption cases, among other things. A court must determine if there is "estado de hijo" through experts and officials. I would translate it as:
"when the person to be adopted/adoptee is legally recognized as child of the adopting parent"
"when it is legally determined that the adopting parent has treated the adoptee as a child of his own"
I do not know if there is an exact translation for this.

Natalia Jaime
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de facto child custody


Explanation:
I assume that a person who exercises de facto child custody would be considered a more suitable candidate for adoption than one who does not.

Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313