KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

se dio a la fuga con rumbo desconocido

English translation: fled to an unknown destination


20:11 Jun 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: se dio a la fuga con rumbo desconocido
se trata de una denuncia legal o policial
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
English translation:fled to an unknown destination
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

T&I NatashaC
Grading comment
GRACIAS,LUISA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6fled to an unknown destination
T&I NatashaC
4 +7fled in an unknown direction
David Russi
4 +2he (or she) ran away elsewhere/ he (or she) escaped to another place (unknown place)
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +1fled to parts unknown
GoodWords
3fled to who knows whereduchess
3he fled with destination unknown
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fled in an unknown direction


Explanation:
ran off in an unknown direction

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rene Ron
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nanssi Chahine
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Margarita Palatnik
28 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marcelo González: direction NOT destination :-)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Pamela Peralta: .
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Xenia Wong
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he fled with destination unknown


Explanation:
he fled to an unknown destination

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 122

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he (or she) ran away elsewhere/ he (or she) escaped to another place (unknown place)


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zemba: Agree. Me inclino más por la segunda opción. I
31 mins
  -> Hola zemba, ya somos como "vecinas" jaja. Te mando un gran abrazo y mucha suerte. Ah, y nos vemos!!!!!!!!

agree  xxxOso: ¡Otro voto para la segunda! ¶:^)
5 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Oso e ci vediamo!!!!!!!!!!!!!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fled to an unknown destination


Explanation:
HTH

T&I NatashaC
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
GRACIAS,LUISA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Hazel Whiteley
7 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Lisa Carter
24 mins
  -> gracias

agree  zemba: I agree.
27 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Rebecca Hendry
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  xxxjmf
1 hr
  -> gracias

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fled to parts unknown


Explanation:
Una frase hecha. http://tinyurl.com/aqnct

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fled to who knows where


Explanation:
Podría funcionar. Depende del contexto... Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2005-06-16 21:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'escaped\' quizás?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 34 mins (2005-06-17 11:45:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option: fled and his/her whereabouts are unkown.

duchess
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Rene Ron