KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Violación de domicilio

English translation: breaking and entering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Violación de domicilio
English translation:breaking and entering
Entered by: teju

01:47 Jun 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Police Force
Spanish term or phrase: Violación de domicilio
Está en un listado de delitos.

Sería correcto decir Domicile Transgression??? o existe un término tecnico.
Malena Garcia
Peru
breaking and entering
Explanation:
Diccionario Jurídico de Alcaraz Varó - breaking and entering, trespass to land
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Gracias Teju. Es el que ams se acerca al contexto que estoy trabajando
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tresspassing
Marina Soldati
4 +3breaking and enteringteju
5 +1Unlawful entry
Jorge Rodrigues
5 +1breaking and entering
Giovanni Rengifo
5Burglary
Flavio Posse


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Violación de domicilio
tresspassing


Explanation:
Encyclopedia: Crime - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Home invasion is the crime of breaking and entering or tresspassing into an
occupied dwelling usually with intent to confront the resident. ...
www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/Crime

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-17 02:03:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry \"trespassing\", typing mistake


    Reference: http://www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/Crime
Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
2 hrs
  -> Thanks you Maria

agree  Margarita Palatnik
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Margarita

agree  zemba
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks zemba

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Violación de domicilio
breaking and entering


Explanation:
Diccionario Jurídico de Alcaraz Varó - breaking and entering, trespass to land

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Gracias Teju. Es el que ams se acerca al contexto que estoy trabajando

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Sin mayor contexto, me parece.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Henry. Esta noche se mencionó tu nombre cuando leyeron las minutas de la reunión del mes pasado. Todos te mandan saludos - teju :)))

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> gracias Muriel - teju

agree  jrb
9 hrs
  -> gracias Jessica - teju

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Violación de domicilio
breaking and entering


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Violación de domicilio
Burglary


Explanation:
Also known as breaking and entering.


    Reference: http://psychcentral.com/psypsych/Burglary
Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jrb: except that it also means stealing things once in there
8 hrs
  -> No, it doesn't . Read the first paragraph of the link I attached for the meaning: "..with the intention to commit ..". Intention and commission are two different things Jessica. Do you see the difference?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Violación de domicilio
Unlawful entry


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Muriel.