KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

veeduría

English translation: supervisorship/supervision


07:34 Jun 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Spanish term or phrase: veeduría
en donde se consagra la integración de un Comité de Calificación con veeduría internacional que deberá encargarse del nombramiento de los nuevos magistrados de la Corte Suprema de Justicia

Does this mean sth like 'supervision'?
Bastian
English translation:supervisorship/supervision
Explanation:
with international supervisorship or under international supervision
Selected response from:

franglish
Switzerland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2supervisorship/supervisionfranglish
4monitoringjclopezpozas


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
veeduría
supervisorship/supervision


Explanation:
with international supervisorship or under international supervision

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
4 hrs
  -> thanks Marina

agree  Lauren DeAre
3101 days
  -> Thanks you, Lauren, but how did you find this posting after so many years... the question was never closed!?

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veeduría
monitoring


Explanation:
look for monitoring in google

jclopezpozas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): franglish