KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

previsiones de inversión

English translation: projected investments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:previsiones de inversión
English translation:projected investments
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

19:37 Jun 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / memo and arts
Spanish term or phrase: previsiones de inversión
Estatutos de una sociedad: el artículo que describe lo que se puede hacer con los beneficios:

"Del sobrante, el Consejo de Administración propondrá a la Junta General la asignación que se tenga que hacer para retribuir a los Comisarios de Cuentas, para aumentar el fondo de reserva, si se estimara conveniente, para previsiones de inversión en régimen de autofinanciación, para aumentar los dividendos de los socios, y para otras atenciones que se estimen convenientes"

¡Gracias!
Hazel Whiteley
projected investments
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4projected investmentsMargarita Palatnik
5investment plansJane Lamb-Ruiz
4possible investments
Sisiutl
5 -1provisions for investments
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
previsiones de inversión
provisions for investments


Explanation:
Investments and Pooled Investments Policy
Legal or contractual provisions for investments, including repurchase agreements
and reverse repurchase agreements; The types of investments authorized by ...
www.ncosc.net/sigdocs/sig_docs/documentation/ policies_procedures/sigInvestments_and_Pooled_Investmen.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Investment
... made it even more compelling that WTO members agree on encompassing, multilateral
provisions for investments by the 2005 deadline for Doha negotiations. ...
www.cid.harvard.edu/cidtrade/issues/investment.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] INVESTCORP SA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Provisions for investments. 11. 33500. –. Net investment-related income ...
PROVISIONS FOR INVESTMENTS – SHORT- AND LONG-TERM ...
www.investcorp.com/getDoc.aspx?Doccd=con_ fin_state_1999_s&Appcd=Pgfi2.4 - Similar pages

[PDF] Investcorp SA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Provisions for investments. The provisions for the impairment of investments,
including related receivables, were as follows:. ($ thousands) ...
www.investcorp.com/getDoc.aspx?Doccd=con_ fin_state_sa_200&Appcd=Pgfi2.2 - Similar pages
[ More results from www.investcorp.com ]

[PDF] TITAN INDUSTRIES LIMITED
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The provisions for investments, loans and advances relate to European operations.
The Company's associate, Titan International Marketing Ltd. (London) has ...
www.titanworld.com/titan/stores/watches/PDFs/Q3.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] TITAN INDUSTRIES LIMITED
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The provisions for investments, loans and advances relate to European operations.
The figures of the previous period have been regrouped / recast, ...
www.titanworld.com/titan/ stores/watches/PDFs/sept_2004.pdf - Similar pages

NLB dd - Annual Report 2001
Provisions for investments. In the year 2001 investments are accounted in accordance
with IAS 39 and no provisions are established accordingly. ...
www.nlb.si/lp2001/english/stran_25.htm - 86k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Heading
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... write-offs for rehab expenditures on low-income housing, and granted favorable
depreciation recapture provisions for investments in low-income housing. ...
www.mhc.gov/papers/bgtpr.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] ASX INVESTMENTS REPORT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
gains tax provisions. For investments purchased after this date, capital gains
tax is. taken into account when calculating the after-tax returns. ...
www.asx.com.au/investor/pdf/ASX_1204_Final_Report.pdf - Similar pages

Foreign Investment
The FIE rules are complex and far-reaching, with detailed provisions for investments
such as foreign life insurance and tracked interests. ...
www.camagazine.com/index.cfm/ci_id/6353/la_id/1.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sisiutl: En mi experiencia, una "provision" sería más específicamente una reserva creada para ciertos propósitos, sean inversiones o cubrir deudas incobrables. Aquí, se trata de "previsiones", no "provisiones".
7 mins
  -> if you wish to distinguish between provisión and previsión, you could call it an allowance... as far as I recall, that's generally only in Argentina...

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
previsiones de inversión
investment plans


Explanation:
here

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
previsiones de inversión
projected investments


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sisiutl: Podría ser.
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Sisiutl

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel

agree  Marina Soldati
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria Carla

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
previsiones de inversión
possible investments


Explanation:
No sé, pero entiendo por el contexto que las inversiones en régimen de autofinanciación (o autofinanciamiento) son más bien una opción que se permite considerar que un plan ya acordado y decidido, lo que significa que estás hablando de otro uso potencial de los excedentes, junto al posible incremento de los dividendos, la asignación a los fondos de reserva (suponiendo que no se trata de una reserva legal como lo estipulan, por ejemplo, las leyes aplicables en México), etc.

Sisiutl
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish