KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

se pone por diligencia

English translation: this is being put on record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se pone por diligencia
English translation:this is being put on record
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:38 Jun 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / police records
Spanish term or phrase: se pone por diligencia
Y para que conste, *se pone por diligencia* que firmamos.

A formula which appears throughout legal papers regarding a road traffic accident.. thankyou!
Lorna Thomson
this is being put on record
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
this confirmed what I was thinking, though both answers were great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(In witness whereof), we issue and sign this report.Sery
4 +1this is being put on record
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(In witness whereof), we issue and sign this report.


Explanation:
Una idea. Saludos, Sery

Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina

agree  Sheilann: No need for the brackets. I'd use the entire phrase
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Sheila

agree  Margarita Palatnik
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margarita

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Transcript

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this is being put on record


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
this confirmed what I was thinking, though both answers were great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel.