KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

proceso sucesorio

English translation: probate proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proceso sucesorio
English translation:probate proceedings
Entered by: Catherine Harrison

14:54 Jul 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: proceso sucesorio
Speaking about how to collect debts against a dead man; through a "proceso sucesorio"; testamentary proceeding? but we don't know if there's a will. successoral proceeding?
Catherine Harrison
Mexico
probate proceedings
Explanation:
Saludos
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7probate proceedings
Adriana de Groote
4 +2succession/inheritance proceeding
Isabel Vazquez
5probate processSheilann
4probate hearing
Marcelo González


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
succession/inheritance proceeding


Explanation:
Regards

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Casal
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 day3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Gaby! Isabel

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
probate proceedings


Explanation:
Saludos

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 335
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Yvonne!

agree  Rene Ron
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Rene!

agree  Xenia Wong: Asi es....aunque no haya testamento....
48 mins
  -> Mil gracias Xenia y saludos!

agree  Philippe Maillard
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Philippe!

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr

agree  Maria
2 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 day1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
probate process


Explanation:
What is probate?
Probate is a legal proceeding to administer certain kinds of property (called probate property) owned by someone who has died (the decedent), and to see that claims, expenses and taxes are properly paid, and that the remaining estate is distributed to those entitled to receive it under the decedent's will or Ohio law. Probate property is all property titled in the decedent's name alone. It is distributed only under the decedent's will or according to Ohio law. A probate proceeding takes place in the probate court of the county where the deceased property owner lived. If the deceased also owned real estate in another state, additional proceedings may be necessary in that state.

If you don't have a valid will, the court starts the probate process by appointing an administrator for you. The court then notifies everyone with an interest in the estate that your property is about to be disbursed. This notice goes to your surviving family members. It also is sent to your creditors.


    Reference: http://www.ohiobar.org/pub/lawfacts/index.asp?articleid=17
    Reference: http://www.aarp.org/money/financial_planning/estate_planning...
Sheilann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
probate hearing


Explanation:
...as an initial part of the process :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-17 15:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How to handle a formal probate hearing
http://www.estateplanningattorneyatwills.com/ProbateHearing....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-17 15:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is not known whether a will even exists, it is likely that the initial stages in the probate process include a (formal) \"probate hearing\" to determine if this is, in fact, the case (so that further proceedings can be carried out accordingly). :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 4 mins (2005-07-17 17:59:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typically a probate hearing is held in a conference room. ... Besides being responsible for proper recording of probate proceedings the court assists people ...
http://essexct.gov/departments/probate.html

The Probate Hearing. After a ten day mandatory waiting period, a probate hearing will ... Not all probate proceedings are as easy as this answer indicates. ...
www.prodoc.com/forums/public/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=249 - 26k

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182