KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

títulos extrajudiciales

English translation: non-judicial decisions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:títulos extrajudiciales
English translation:non-judicial decisions
Entered by: Stephen Carlin

07:29 Jul 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: títulos extrajudiciales
It is part of the name of this article:

Eficacia ejecutiva internacional de los TÍTULOS EXTRAJUDICIALES
Stephen Carlin
non-judicial decisions
Explanation:
The full title of the article might be "Efficient International Enforcement of Non-judicial Decisions"

Here is an explanation from the UK Department of Constitutional Affairs webpage:

Council of Europe draft recommendations on enforcement
73. As part of its overarching aim of greater unity, the Council of Europe is looking at facilitating the efficient and cost-effective enforcement of civil judicial and non-judicial decisions (i.e. those which can be considered enforceable titles either by the law or by decision of the court). The Council of Europe is concerned that without an effective system of civil enforcement, other forms of 'private justice' may flourish. This can have adverse consequences on the public's confidence in and the credibility of the justice system.
http://www.dca.gov.uk/enforcement/wp/chapter1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 21 mins (2005-07-20 15:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An additional example of how non-judicial decisions may be enforced in England has just been brought to my attention, and I am copying it below. These are not merely non-judicial proceedings, but rather are instances in which an enforceable decision has already been handed down.

It is possible to enforce both judicial and non-judicial decisions. As well as judgments of the county courts and the High Court, other decisions that can be enforced using some or all of the above methods include some decisions made in the Magistrates’ Court (where some civil matters are dealt with under the summary proceedings process), various tribunals, and arrears of some types of rent and unpaid taxes, duties and decriminalised parking fines.

It is not always necessary to apply for a court order authorising the enforcement. Distraint proceedings can be undertaken for unpaid rent, taxes, customs and excise duties and parking fines without the need for prior judicial consent.

Both the county courts and the High Court are competent for ordering enforcement in cases where they have granted judgment. It should be noted, however, that a county court bailiff cannot enforce any amount over £5000 (unless enforcing an agreement regulated under the Consumer Credit Act 1974 which can only be enforced in county courts). County court judgments for more than £5000 must be transferred to the High Court for execution by an Enforcement Officer. Enforcement Officers in the High Court cannot enforce judgments for amounts less than £600.
http://europa.eu.int/comm/justice_home/ejn/enforce_judgement...
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Rebecca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1non-judicial decisionsRebecca Jowers
3 +3out-of-court proceedings / extrajudicial proceedings
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
títulos extrajudiciales
out-of-court proceedings / extrajudicial proceedings


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Schiavi
3 mins
  -> thanks Marisa

agree  Philippe Maillard
24 mins
  -> thank you Philippe

agree  Marina Soldati
5 hrs
  -> gracias Marina

neutral  Natalia Herrera: estoy de acuerdo con "out-of-court" o "extrajudicial" pero no me queda claro por qué "proceedings"
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
títulos extrajudiciales
non-judicial decisions


Explanation:
The full title of the article might be "Efficient International Enforcement of Non-judicial Decisions"

Here is an explanation from the UK Department of Constitutional Affairs webpage:

Council of Europe draft recommendations on enforcement
73. As part of its overarching aim of greater unity, the Council of Europe is looking at facilitating the efficient and cost-effective enforcement of civil judicial and non-judicial decisions (i.e. those which can be considered enforceable titles either by the law or by decision of the court). The Council of Europe is concerned that without an effective system of civil enforcement, other forms of 'private justice' may flourish. This can have adverse consequences on the public's confidence in and the credibility of the justice system.
http://www.dca.gov.uk/enforcement/wp/chapter1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 21 mins (2005-07-20 15:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An additional example of how non-judicial decisions may be enforced in England has just been brought to my attention, and I am copying it below. These are not merely non-judicial proceedings, but rather are instances in which an enforceable decision has already been handed down.

It is possible to enforce both judicial and non-judicial decisions. As well as judgments of the county courts and the High Court, other decisions that can be enforced using some or all of the above methods include some decisions made in the Magistrates’ Court (where some civil matters are dealt with under the summary proceedings process), various tribunals, and arrears of some types of rent and unpaid taxes, duties and decriminalised parking fines.

It is not always necessary to apply for a court order authorising the enforcement. Distraint proceedings can be undertaken for unpaid rent, taxes, customs and excise duties and parking fines without the need for prior judicial consent.

Both the county courts and the High Court are competent for ordering enforcement in cases where they have granted judgment. It should be noted, however, that a county court bailiff cannot enforce any amount over £5000 (unless enforcing an agreement regulated under the Consumer Credit Act 1974 which can only be enforced in county courts). County court judgments for more than £5000 must be transferred to the High Court for execution by an Enforcement Officer. Enforcement Officers in the High Court cannot enforce judgments for amounts less than £600.
http://europa.eu.int/comm/justice_home/ejn/enforce_judgement...

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2054
Grading comment
Thanks Rebecca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: extrajudicial orders inc. judgement debts = titulos ejecutivos.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tom