KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

ser dueño en pleno dominio y sin limitación alguna

English translation: owner in fee simple absolute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ser dueño en pleno dominio y sin limitación alguna
English translation:owner in fee simple absolute
Entered by: David Hasting

18:25 Jul 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Leases
Spanish term or phrase: ser dueño en pleno dominio y sin limitación alguna
Could it be translated as "be the absolute fee simple owner"?
David Hasting
Spain
owner in fee simple absolute
Explanation:
I believe "owner in fee simple absolute" says it all, although many times in Spain the addition of "sin limitación alguna" often refers to the fact that the property in question is free of charges or other encumbrances.

FEE SIMPLE ABSOLUTE--The maximum possible estate or right of ownership of real property, continuing forever.
http://www.4554.com/Glossary/FEE_SIMPLE_ABSOLUTE.html
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Rebecca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sole and absolute ownershipxxxBAmary
5 +1owner in fee simple absoluteRebecca Jowers
5fee simple absolute
Alejandra Karamanian
5be the owner in fee simple absolute
Alejandra Karamanian


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ser dueño en pleno dominio y sin limitación alguna
sole and absolute ownership


Explanation:
Sds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-20 18:33:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also \"fee simple ownership\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-20 18:34:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://policy.ssa.gov/poms.nsf/lnx/0501110515

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-20 18:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sws.uiuc.edu/docs/wsfaq/glossary.asp?t=AbsoluteOw...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-20 18:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.anniebees.com/Drewry/Wills/WilliamSidneyDrewry194...

Look at this last will and testament under Article Two. They use both terms together as synonyms (a doublet).

xxxBAmary
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mar52: Así lo ví varias veces.
54 mins
  -> Gracias. I've seen both actually.

agree  Marina Soldati
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ser dueño en pleno dominio y sin limitación alguna
owner in fee simple absolute


Explanation:
I believe "owner in fee simple absolute" says it all, although many times in Spain the addition of "sin limitación alguna" often refers to the fact that the property in question is free of charges or other encumbrances.

FEE SIMPLE ABSOLUTE--The maximum possible estate or right of ownership of real property, continuing forever.
http://www.4554.com/Glossary/FEE_SIMPLE_ABSOLUTE.html


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2054
Grading comment
Thanks Rebecca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: if land: owner of an estate in fee simple absolute 'in possession' {and without any fetter}
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Tom

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ser dueño en pleno dominio y sin limitación alguna
be the owner in fee simple absolute


Explanation:
A fee simple absolute is an estate limited absolutely to a man and his heirs and assigns forever without limitation or condition (Black's Law Dictionary)

Alejandra Karamanian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAdrian MM.: How this differ from Rebecca's answer immediately above? No entiendo,
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ser dueño en pleno dominio y sin limitación alguna
fee simple absolute


Explanation:
Hi David,
Yes, I am talking about land and I insist on the order of the adjetives: fee simple absolute. Hope it helps, Alejandra

Alejandra Karamanian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40