KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

desplazados

English translation: displaced persons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desplazados
English translation:displaced persons
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

03:29 Jul 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / visas
Spanish term or phrase: desplazados
Autorizaciones para trabajar

Residentes Temporales en supuestos Excepcionales
- Por protección internacional
- Desplazados
- Por razones humanitarias
Por colaboración con las Autoridades, interés público o seguridad nacional

Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
displaced persons
Explanation:
Según los glosarios de la ONU. Aquí hay un ejemplo de su uso:

English: Office for Displaced Persons and Refugees
Français: Bureau chargé des personnes déplacées et des réfugiés
Español: Oficina de Desplazados y Refugiados
http://unterm.un.org

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-21 03:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Global IDP Project Homepage, On people displaced by War
Worldwide coverage of internally displaced persons with country profiles and
weekly news, publications, and links.
www.idpproject.org/ - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

Displaced Persons\' (DP) Camps Table of Contents
Displaced persons\' camps in Europe and migration around the world. Study guide &
statistics for all the 1945-1949 forgotten holocaust of all nationalities ...
www.dpcamps.org/dpcamps/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Displaced Persons
From 1945 to 1952, more than 250000 Jewish displaced persons (DPs) lived in camps
and urban ... Congress also passed the Displaced Persons Act in 1948, ...
www.ushmm.org/wlc/article. php?lang=en&ModuleId=10005462 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Displaced Persons
For the survivors, happiness did not come with liberation. Their families were
dead and their homes were lost - where were they to go?
history1900s.about.com/cs/displacedpersons/ - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12displaced persons
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4displaced person
Miguel Falquez-Certain


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
displaced persons


Explanation:
Según los glosarios de la ONU. Aquí hay un ejemplo de su uso:

English: Office for Displaced Persons and Refugees
Français: Bureau chargé des personnes déplacées et des réfugiés
Español: Oficina de Desplazados y Refugiados
http://unterm.un.org

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-21 03:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Global IDP Project Homepage, On people displaced by War
Worldwide coverage of internally displaced persons with country profiles and
weekly news, publications, and links.
www.idpproject.org/ - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

Displaced Persons\' (DP) Camps Table of Contents
Displaced persons\' camps in Europe and migration around the world. Study guide &
statistics for all the 1945-1949 forgotten holocaust of all nationalities ...
www.dpcamps.org/dpcamps/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Displaced Persons
From 1945 to 1952, more than 250000 Jewish displaced persons (DPs) lived in camps
and urban ... Congress also passed the Displaced Persons Act in 1948, ...
www.ushmm.org/wlc/article. php?lang=en&ModuleId=10005462 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Displaced Persons
For the survivors, happiness did not come with liberation. Their families were
dead and their homes were lost - where were they to go?
history1900s.about.com/cs/displacedpersons/ - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nizo
1 min
  -> Gracias :)

agree  TranslateThis
2 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 mins

agree  Philippe Maillard
49 mins

agree  Sonja Zibin
50 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs

agree  Mar Brotons
4 hrs

agree  jrb
6 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães
7 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong: ¡Arriba Panamá!
10 hrs

agree  Marina Soldati
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
displaced person


Explanation:
Due to political or social upheaval, people are left homeless.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Muriel Vasconcellos