KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

dei promoverte

English translation: of the plaintiff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:del promovente
English translation:of the plaintiff
Entered by: Jessica Klingberg

22:23 Jul 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: dei promoverte
La parte demandada en fecha primero de Marzo de 1999 contrató los servicios dei promoverte, disfrazando la relación de trabajo, obligándome a firmar un contrato de distribución mercantil...

This could very well be a typo, although the document is very clean. To my understanding from the rest of the document, the defending party contracted the services of the plaintiff. Any ideas what this phrase could mean?
Jessica Klingberg
United States
of the plaintiff
Explanation:
I'm sure it is a spelling mistake.
Selected response from:

Luis Medina
Mexico
Grading comment
Mil gracias! Es lo que necesitaba, la palabra "promovente" no figura en ninguno de mis diccionarios (hora de comprar un nuevo diccionario).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7of the plaintiff
Luis Medina
4me, the plaintiff
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
of the plaintiff


Explanation:
I'm sure it is a spelling mistake.

Luis Medina
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Mil gracias! Es lo que necesitaba, la palabra "promovente" no figura en ninguno de mis diccionarios (hora de comprar un nuevo diccionario).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marea
11 mins
  -> Gracias Marea

agree  Marina Soldati
14 mins
  -> Gracias nuevamente Marina

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
20 mins
  -> Thank you Luis

agree  MPGS: promovente :) ... gracias, saludos :)
25 mins
  -> "del promovente / parte actora / demandante" ,exactamente. Saludos MPGS.

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
3 hrs

agree  Anabel Martínez
9 hrs

agree  Philippe Maillard
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
me, the plaintiff


Explanation:
La parte demandada en fecha primero de Marzo de 1999 contrató los servicios dei promoverte = The respondent (defendant) hired me, the plaintiff, on the first of March, 1999

I could use more context, but it appears that it is the plaintiff referring to himself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 18 mins (2005-07-27 01:42:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be \"del\" promovente, not \"dei\", that is a typo.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063