KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

con penas privativas de libertad o inhabilitación,

English translation: with prison or disqualification/barring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con penas privativas de libertad o inhabilitación,
English translation:with prison or disqualification/barring
Entered by: Daniel Coria

13:04 Jul 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / tourism legislation
Spanish term or phrase: con penas privativas de libertad o inhabilitación,
Condenado por otros delitos comunes, excluidos los delitos culposos, con penas privativas de libertad o inhabilitación, mientras no haya transcurrido otro tiempo igual al doble de la condena.
Sarah
with prison or disqualification/barring
Explanation:
HOpe it helps!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1with prison or disqualification/barring
Daniel Coria
5with penalties of confinement or disqualification
Henry Hinds
5with custodial sentences or disqualification,
Flavio Posse
3warrants of arrest or disablement
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con penas privativas de libertad o inhabilitación,
with prison or disqualification/barring


Explanation:
HOpe it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 215
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina...

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
con penas privativas de libertad o inhabilitación,
warrants of arrest or disablement


Explanation:
Legal Reform Act(b) Any disablement of a right, privilege, or immunity of a person ... who attempts to detain a fugitive must carry a warrant for the arrest of that person ...
www.constitution.org/pol/us/leg_ref_act.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Warrants of Arrest and Imprisonment FAQIf you are arrested on a SPER Warrant of Arrest and Imprisonment, you will be required to serve 1 ... Can I have an Instalment Plan on an Arrest Warrant? ...
www.sper.qld.gov.au/wai_faq.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Warrants of Arrest and ImprisonmentWarrants of Apprehension. Take Me Back To. Previous page; Enforcement Warrants ... This warrant is called an Arrest and Imprisonment Warrant. ...
www.sper.qld.gov.au/wai.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Process - Warrants and ArrestEffect of irregularities in issuance of warrant of arrest. ... The following officials are authorized to issue a warrant of arrest:. (1) any court; ...
www.fsmlaw.org/fsm/code/title12/T12_Ch02.htm - 60k - Cached - Similar pages


Process; Warrants and ArrestProcess; Warrants and Arrest. § 9011. Process obligatory upon police. ... 12, § 61.) 12 TTC 2 § 61. Case annotations: Arrest without warrant. ...
www.fsmlaw.org/chuuk/code/title12/T12_CH32.htm - 45k - Cached - Similar pages


Order lifting the confidentiality of Warrants of ArrestNOTING the confidential Warrant of Arrest and Order for Surrender and ... ORDER the disclosure to the public of the warrant of arrest communicated to the ...
www.un.org/icty/brdjanin/trialc/order-e/041201.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Coria: I don't think "warrant" might be a valid translation for "pena" (punishment, penalty, sentence, conviction). Just an opinion; that's why I didn't place a "disagree". Saludos/Regards!
46 mins
  -> Thanks Daniel. You might be right.... It would be better to use "sentence" since "warrant" implies an -order- not the fact of being in prison. Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con penas privativas de libertad o inhabilitación,
with penalties of confinement or disqualification


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con penas privativas de libertad o inhabilitación,
with custodial sentences or disqualification,


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Daniel Coria, Henry Hinds, Flavio Posse