KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

constituirse en mora de recibir

English translation: to be constituted in delay of receiving


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:constituirse en mora de recibir
English translation:to be constituted in delay of receiving
Entered by: angoslezq

04:08 Oct 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Spanish term or phrase: constituirse en mora de recibir
si el comprador se constituyo en mora de recibir....
angoslezq
United States
to be constituted in delay of receiving
Explanation:
constituted in delay of receiving

be observed. However, [Buyer] was in delay of receiving the goods, which caused the 120 tons of ... did not fulfill its obligations; this constituted a fundamental breach of contract. According ...
Selected response from:

Jaime Castro
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to be in receipt default.xxxmuitoprazer
4to be in default in receivingLaura & Alex
4to be constituted in delay of receiving
Jaime Castro


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be constituted in delay of receiving


Explanation:
constituted in delay of receiving

be observed. However, [Buyer] was in delay of receiving the goods, which caused the 120 tons of ... did not fulfill its obligations; this constituted a fundamental breach of contract. According ...

Jaime Castro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be in default in receiving


Explanation:
if the buyer defaults in receiving...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 4 mins (2005-10-22 09:13:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather
If the buyer is in default in receiving...
I have changed it because it seems the buyer is in default already since it says "se constituyó"
my apologies

Laura & Alex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be in receipt default.


Explanation:
a concise way of saying it.

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Laura & Alex: Only if it stood on its own. However there is more to the sentence. Besides that would be like saying "to be in payment default" <
1 hr