junta superior

English translation: supervisory board

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Spanish Historical Heritage
Spanish term or phrase: junta superior
context:Real Decreto 111/1986, de 10 de enero, de desarrollo parcial de la Ley 16/1985, 25 de junio, del Patrimonio Histórico Español
Capítulo III
Instituciones Consultivas
Art. 10. Son Institutciones consultivas de la Administración del Estado a los efectos del artículo 3.2 de la Ley 16/1985:
a) La Junta Superior de Monumentos y conjuntos Históricos.
b) La Junta Superior de Archivos, etc.
Tentative translation: For purposes of Article 3.2 of Law 16/1985 Consulting Institutions of the State Administration are:
a) [La Junta Superior] of Monuments and Historical Ensembles.
b) [La Junta Superior] of Archives, etc.
James Gordon
English translation:supervisory board
Explanation:
Supervisory Board
The University Supervisory Board is responsible for the supervision of the Executive Board and the management of the entire University. ...
www.rug.nl/corporate/universiteit/besturen/rvt?lang=en - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Nokia - Jorma Ollila
He also serves as Chairman of the Board of Directors and Supervisory Board of both the ... Member of the Supervisory Board 1995-1997; Harvard University, ...
www.nokia.com/nokia/0,,55493,00.html - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-10-23 05:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MUSEUM SECURITY MAILINGLIST REPORTS
Moscow urges UNESCO to set up body to protect historical monuments during ...
notes that such a supervisory board "could watch the condition of historical ...
www.museum-security.org/03/039.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 49 mins (2005-10-23 17:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about historical sites for conjuntos histOricos?
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1supervisory board
Refugio
4 +1Heritage Advisory Board
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
4 +1Supervising Board
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Supervising Board


Explanation:
Seems to be fairly popular.

Results 1 - 10 of about 11,700 for "Supervising Board".

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Guzman
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Graciela.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Heritage Advisory Board


Explanation:
I believe this is a possible translation in this context.
Best regards,
Manuel
--------

http://www.google.co.ve/search?hl=es&newwindow=1&q="heritage...

http://www.google.co.ve/search?hl=es&newwindow=1&q="heritage...


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 378

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: In this context, I believe you may be right.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ruth. I understand that the functions of the Junta are to advise the government in heritage matters.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supervisory board


Explanation:
Supervisory Board
The University Supervisory Board is responsible for the supervision of the Executive Board and the management of the entire University. ...
www.rug.nl/corporate/universiteit/besturen/rvt?lang=en - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Nokia - Jorma Ollila
He also serves as Chairman of the Board of Directors and Supervisory Board of both the ... Member of the Supervisory Board 1995-1997; Harvard University, ...
www.nokia.com/nokia/0,,55493,00.html - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-10-23 05:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MUSEUM SECURITY MAILINGLIST REPORTS
Moscow urges UNESCO to set up body to protect historical monuments during ...
notes that such a supervisory board "could watch the condition of historical ...
www.museum-security.org/03/039.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 49 mins (2005-10-23 17:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about historical sites for conjuntos histOricos?

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina