"rechazó el recurso sin tratar el fondo del asunto "

English translation: denied the appeal without ruling on the merits

Spanish term or phrase:"rechazó el recurso sin tratar el fondo del asunto "
English translation:denied the appeal without ruling on the merits
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

14:53 Oct 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: "rechazó el recurso sin tratar el fondo del asunto "
La corte suprema de justicia de la nación rechazo el recurso extraordinario sin tratar el fondo del asunto...
(Argentina)
gracias.
laste
denied the appeal without ruling on the merits
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5denied the appeal without ruling on the merits
Marian Greenfield
4 +1rejrcted the extraordinary appeal without dealing with/addressing the core issue
David Hollywood


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
denied the appeal without ruling on the merits


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cebice: exactamente
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Angelo Berbotto: In UK and AUS "dismiss" instead of deny
14 mins
  -> Aha.... thanks.

agree  Marina Soldati
44 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
51 mins
  -> thanks...

agree  Valdelicio Silva
10 hrs
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rejrcted the extraordinary appeal without dealing with/addressing the core issue


Explanation:
couple of options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-10-25 14:58:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, should read "rejected"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-10-25 15:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Supreme Court rejected the Extraordinary Appeal on February 25, 1992. II.
PROCEDURE BEFORE THE COMMISSION. 4. In a note dated May 27, 1992, ...
www.cidh.org/annualrep/94eng/Argentina11012.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages


David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1053

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
0 min