KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

incoación

English translation: entry

18:50 Oct 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Spanish Historical Heritage
Spanish term or phrase: incoación
context: Real Decreto 111/1986, de 10 de enero, de desarrollo parcial de la Ley 16/1985, de 25 de junio, del Patrimonio Histórico Español
Título II
De los instrumentos administrativos
Capitulo primero
Declaración de bien de interés cultural
Art. 12 . . .Cuando se trate de un inmeuble que contenga bienes muebles integrantes del Patrimonio Histórico español, que por su vinculación a la historia de aquél deban ser afectados por la declaración de bien de interés cultural, en la incoación se relacionarán estos bienes con una descripción suficiente para su identificación, sin perjuicio de que pueda ampliarse la relación durante la tramitación del expediente.
2. La incoación se notifacará a los interesados cuando se refiera a expedientes sobre bienes muebles, monumentos,etc .
3. La incoación del expediente se efectuará de oficio ...
James Gordon
English translation:entry
Explanation:
I found this. It may be of use to you

http://heritagelaw.org/Spain

Article 12.
1. Property declared of cultural interest shall be recorded in a general Register held by the
State Administration which shall be organised and run according to the regulations. This
Register shall be notified of any proceedings initiated leading to the corresponding preventive
entry until a final resolution is passed.
2. In the case of immovable property, the entry shall be made according to one of the
concepts mentioned in article 14.2.
3. In the case of historical monuments and gardens, the appropriate Administration shall also
officially arrange the free entry of the declaration in the Land Register.
Selected response from:

ventnai
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for guiding me to heritagelaw.org. I would never have found it on my own and it's a tremendous aid in this translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Inception of proceedings
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1Initiation/commencement
Lindsey Crawford
5institution of proceedings
Virginia Namino
3 +1filing suit
Patricia Rosas
3entry
ventnai


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incoación
Initiation/commencement


Explanation:
Spanish-English dictionary by Thomas L. West

Diccionario Juridico Español Inglés de Guillermo Cabanellas de la Cuevas

Lindsey Crawford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Jowers: Yes, DRAE: incoar="llevar a cabo los primeros trámites de un proceso, pleito, expediente o alguna otra actuación oficial", in this case, the "expediente" to declare the property "de interés cultural."
45 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes but one doesn't say initiation of proceedings..one says inception of proceedings
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incoación
entry


Explanation:
I found this. It may be of use to you

http://heritagelaw.org/Spain

Article 12.
1. Property declared of cultural interest shall be recorded in a general Register held by the
State Administration which shall be organised and run according to the regulations. This
Register shall be notified of any proceedings initiated leading to the corresponding preventive
entry until a final resolution is passed.
2. In the case of immovable property, the entry shall be made according to one of the
concepts mentioned in article 14.2.
3. In the case of historical monuments and gardens, the appropriate Administration shall also
officially arrange the free entry of the declaration in the Land Register.


ventnai
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for guiding me to heritagelaw.org. I would never have found it on my own and it's a tremendous aid in this translation.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incoación
filing suit


Explanation:
According to Robb, Diccionario de Términos Legales, it means "filing suit"...
And at the site below, as opening of a proceeding (incoación de un procedimiento)
HTH


    Reference: http://scic.cec.eu.int/DAI/terminology/download_gloss/T00458...
Patricia Rosas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rebecca Jowers: Since these are administrative proceedings, I don't believe "filing suit" would be appropriate.
15 mins

agree  JoseAlejandro: you're fine!...but I would just say "filing" to be safe
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incoación
Inception of proceedings


Explanation:
is how to say it

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Namino
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incoación
institution of proceedings


Explanation:
Encontrarás miles de ejemplos de "(to)institute proceedings" en Google

Virginia Namino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20