KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

eficacia

English translation: effectiveness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:eficacia
English translation:effectiveness
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

19:40 Oct 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Spanish Historical Heritage
Spanish term or phrase: eficacia
Context: Real Decreto 111/1986, de 10 de enero, de desarrollo parcial de la Ley 16/1985, de 25 de junio, del Patrimonio Histórico Español
Capítulo III
Título II
De los instrumentos administrativos
Capítulo Primero
Declaración de Bien de Interés cultural
Art. 12
... La incoación se publicará también en el "Boletín Oficial del Estado", sin perjuicio de su eficacia desde la notificación, y se comunicará al Registro General de Bienes de Interés Cultural para su anotación preventiva.
Tentative translation:The initiation will also be published in the "Official Bulletin of the State," without prejudice to its >and will be communicated to the General Register of Assets of Cultural Interest for their provisional notation.
James Gordon
effectiveness
Explanation:
referring to it taking effect....
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7effectiveness
Marian Greenfield
4enforcement
ventnai


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
effectiveness


Explanation:
referring to it taking effect....

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 mins

agree  Maria Karra
12 mins

agree  Carolina Grupe: agree, because it is ambigous so effectiveness keeps the same sense.
35 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs

agree  Sp and Fr to En
9 hrs

agree  Virginia Namino
9 hrs

agree  Graciela Guzman
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enforcement


Explanation:
An idea.

B.T.W. Initiation doesn't really make sense here.

ventnai
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12