KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

la sexta circunscripcion del distrito nacional

English translation: sixth district of the Distrito Nacional


01:09 Oct 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: la sexta circunscripcion del distrito nacional
I am translating a birth certificate from Dominican Republic and it says ...Oficial del Estado Civil de la sexta circuncscripcion del distrito nacional Republica Dominicana, CERTIFICA:

Is this the 6th district of the Distrito Nacional? I was not sure if it is the sixth province or maybe even municipality. Please help. Thanks
kristagita
United States
English translation:sixth district of the Distrito Nacional
Explanation:
Kristagita,
Yes, it is the 6th district. You use district when you refer to "circunscripción" (be it administrative, electoral, ecclesiastical or military). For Distrito Nacional you should keep it in Spanish. The following explanation should be of help: The Distrito Nacional is a subdivision of the Dominican Republic enclosing the capital Santo Domingo, which therefore is not in any one of the provinces. Before October 16, 2001, the Distrito Nacional was much larger, including what is now (confusingly) known as Santo Domingo Province. Published statistics and maps generally show the old, larger, Distrito Nacional. I hope the above helps. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Francisco Olivares P.
Chile
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sixth circuit of the national district
Marina Soldati
4 +1sixth district of the Distrito Nacional
Francisco Olivares P.


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sixth circuit of the national district


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/229008

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valdelicio Silva
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Virginia Namino: Though I would say federal district, rather than national
3 hrs
  -> Ok, thanks Virginia, but is the Dominican Republic a federal country?

agree  xxxWm Steinmetz: w/ federal district
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sixth district of the Distrito Nacional


Explanation:
Kristagita,
Yes, it is the 6th district. You use district when you refer to "circunscripción" (be it administrative, electoral, ecclesiastical or military). For Distrito Nacional you should keep it in Spanish. The following explanation should be of help: The Distrito Nacional is a subdivision of the Dominican Republic enclosing the capital Santo Domingo, which therefore is not in any one of the provinces. Before October 16, 2001, the Distrito Nacional was much larger, including what is now (confusingly) known as Santo Domingo Province. Published statistics and maps generally show the old, larger, Distrito Nacional. I hope the above helps. Good luck!

Francisco Olivares P.
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Guzman
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Graciela!

neutral  Marina Soldati: No veo porque no puede traducirse. Se traduce Washington DC y México DF.
9 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Jaime Castro