conducto reglamentario

English translation: official channels

13:44 Oct 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: conducto reglamentario
ARTICULO 27.- Conducta reglamentaria.

1. La tramitaci? de ?denes, informes y solicitudes relacionadas con el servicio, se realizar?a trav? del conducto reglamentario, que no es otro que la utilizaci? de la estructura jer?quica del Cuerpo.

2. Aquellas ?denes que por su transcendencia o complejidad en su cumplimiento pudieran ofrecer dudas razonables a los componentes que les correspondiese ejecutarlas, se dar? por escrito a la mayor brevedad posible.
gjuhetar
English translation:official channels
Explanation:
mi granito de arena

saludos
A
Selected response from:

Angelo Berbotto
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2official channels
Angelo Berbotto
4prescribed channels
Idoia Echenique
3prescribed conduct
Robert Forstag


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prescribed conduct


Explanation:
"code of conduct" would also work; see references for use in legal contexts


    Reference: http://www.moga.state.mo.us/statutes/C500-599/5620000066.HTM
    Reference: http://www.ci.greeley.co.us/2/OrgPages/3/title10.pdf
Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marina Soldati: No tiene nada que ver con "code of conduct", es la ruta que debe seguir una solicitud hacia arriba o hacia abajo en las jerarquías
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
official channels


Explanation:
mi granito de arena

saludos
A

Angelo Berbotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Rynne
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
1 day 10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prescribed channels


Explanation:
"will be submitted through prescribed channels..."

Idoia Echenique
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search