KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

reposicion (in this context)

English translation: to put them on file


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reposicion (in this context)
English translation:to put them on file
Entered by: Jessica Klingberg

18:48 Oct 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: reposicion (in this context)
I have carefully read all the previous entries related to "reposición", but I cannot find one that seems to fit the following context:

(Carta a la Embajada:)
A traves de la presente le estoy remitiendo los cinco Autos emitidos por la Corte Suprema de Justicia, los cuales constan en cinco folios útiles con el objecto de su reposición en la Embajada de Nicaragua en Washington.

There is no additional context indicating that this could be an amendment/replacement/reinstatement, etc., of previously-existing documents. Any ideas?
Jessica Klingberg
United States
to put them on file
Explanation:
It could be that they are sending the documents for the file of the embassy since they don't indicate that any kind of action must be taken.
My opinion.
Selected response from:

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Grading comment
I didn't know that reposición could be translated as simply "to file" - but it really does seem to be the best option. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to put them on file
Graciela Guzman
4replacement
Maria Luisa Duarte


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
replacement


Explanation:
to be replaced /substituted

I would say!

Good luck

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to put them on file


Explanation:
It could be that they are sending the documents for the file of the embassy since they don't indicate that any kind of action must be taken.
My opinion.

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I didn't know that reposición could be translated as simply "to file" - but it really does seem to be the best option. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georges Tocco: my guess as well
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Georges