reseñar

English translation: specify

Spanish term or phrase:reseñar
English translation:specify
Entered by: itatiencinas

17:36 Oct 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Spanish Historical Heritage
Spanish term or phrase: reseñar
Context: ROYAL DECREE 111/1986, of January 10, on partial development of Law 16/1985, of June 25, on the Historical Spanish Heritage (BOE of January 28, 1986) (1).
Anexo 2a)
Ministerio de Cultura
Registro General de Bienes de Interés Cultural
Titulo de Bien Declarado de Interés Cultural
(12x16 cm.)
(Cubierta)
25
262
(1) Reseñar si se trata de declaración de Bien de Interés Cultural o de inclusión en el Inventario General.
Minister of Culture
General Register of Assets of Cultural Interest
Title of Asset Declared to be of Cultural Interest
12x16 cm.
(Cover)
25
262
(1) Reseñar si se trata de declaración de bien de interés cultural.
James Gordon
specify
Explanation:
en este caso
Selected response from:

itatiencinas
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3specify
itatiencinas
5discuss
Henry Hinds
4point out
Fred Neild
3 +1report / inform
mar52
3to explain
Robert Forstag
3review
Margarita Palatnik


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reseñar
review


Explanation:
i would say...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reseñar
to explain


Explanation:
Usually, resen~ar would be "to summarize" but that doesn't really work here. Since this looks like a set of directions (they are directing one appearing before the court to do something), I would go witht he infinite "to explain" to set forth the directions; if, on the other hand, what is intended is simply a description of procedures to be carried out, then "Explanation of" would work better.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 762

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reseñar
report / inform


Explanation:
Could be a possibility.

mar52
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: in this context
1 min
  -> Thank you David.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reseñar
specify


Explanation:
en este caso

itatiencinas
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Herrera: es muy común en formularios.
27 mins

agree  franglish
52 mins

agree  Jennifer Fischer
15 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reseñar
point out


Explanation:
text is requesting for information

Fred Neild
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reseñar
discuss


Explanation:
Discuss whether...

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063