KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Diligencia de exposición de hechos

English translation: Presentation of facts, Statement of facts (Proceeding)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Diligencia de exposición de hechos
English translation:Presentation of facts, Statement of facts (Proceeding)
Entered by: Lydia Tilt

12:35 Oct 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Diligencia de exposición de hechos
A sub heeading to a police report

Diligencia de exposición de hechos 7/07/04 (folios 1 y 2)
Lydia Tilt
Presentation of facts, Statement of facts (Proceeding)
Explanation:
I think just "Presentation of facts" or "Statement of facts" might do it, but "Diligencia" is "Proceeding" which would need to be rendered depending on its nature. That could only come from CONTEXT I do not have. It is possible that "Meeting" might be appropriate, or if it is a formal proceeding of some kind, then "Proceeding".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2005-10-28 14:29:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without knowing any more I would use "Proceeding" because it is a direct translation.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much Henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2police report setting forth the facts of the case
Rebecca Jowers
4Presentation of facts, Statement of facts (Proceeding)
Henry Hinds
3exhibition of the events
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Diligencia de exposición de hechos
exhibition of the events


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Sergio
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your help Sergio

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Diligencia de exposición de hechos
police report setting forth the facts of the case


Explanation:
"Diligencia de exposición de hechos" is one of several types of police reports filed in Spain.

Este escrito responde a la Diligencia de Exposición de Hechos Nº 46/2001 instruidos por el Sargento de la Guardia Civil TIP K72216A y el Secretario TIP ...
www.cita.es/denuncia/falsa/

... hay un informe de la comandancia de la guardia civil de Oviedo que incorpora el día 23 de mayo de 2003 una diligencia de exposición de hechos en la que se ...
www.vegadeo.net/ciudadano/foro/read.php?f=2&i=9563&t=9563&v...

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2078
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help Rebecca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mercedes Davila
48 mins
  -> Gracias Mercedes

agree  xxxAdrian MM.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Tom
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks again for your help Rebecca

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diligencia de exposición de hechos
Presentation of facts, Statement of facts (Proceeding)


Explanation:
I think just "Presentation of facts" or "Statement of facts" might do it, but "Diligencia" is "Proceeding" which would need to be rendered depending on its nature. That could only come from CONTEXT I do not have. It is possible that "Meeting" might be appropriate, or if it is a formal proceeding of some kind, then "Proceeding".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2005-10-28 14:29:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without knowing any more I would use "Proceeding" because it is a direct translation.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thank you very much Henry