KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

de conjunto

English translation: of the entire object


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de conjunto
English translation:of the entire object
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:10 Oct 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Spanish Historical Heritage
Spanish term or phrase: de conjunto
Context: ROYAL DECREE 111/1986, of January 10, on partial development of Law 16/1985, of June 25, on the Historical Spanish Heritage (BOE of January 28, 1986) (1).
The Law 16/1985 establishes the new judicial framework for the protection, growth and transmission to future generations of the Spanish Historical Heritage. This Law includes an exact regulation of the substantial elements and leaves for later regulatory development the legal and organizational aspects, by which in order to implement the law immediately, a standard must be devised that completes and determines said aspects.
This Royal Decree answers to this end, and regulates in its Title I the organization and operation of the collegiate bodies referred to in Article 3 of the abovementioned Law, because their intervention is decisive in the implementation of the laws, as well as in the planning and coordination of activities that protect and enrich the Spanish Historical Heritage.
Annex 1c of said document under the heading "Documentos gráficos" ("Photographic Documents")has "Dos fotografías en color del tamaño 8x12 centímetros (una de conjunto y otra de un detalle característico si el objeto lo requiere para su identificación . . .")
tentative translation:"Two color photographs, 8x12 centimeters in size (one de conjunto and the other with characteristic detail if the object requires it for identification . . ."
James Gordon
of the entire object
Explanation:
One of the entire object and the other of any characteristic feature...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3of the entire object
Henry Hinds
5 +2whole object or object overall
Mark Solomon
5a picture of the object versus a picture of a detail of an object
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4a general/ complete view
Cecilia Della Croce
3in its surroundings
David Brown


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
of the entire object


Explanation:
One of the entire object and the other of any characteristic feature...

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fred Neild
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Fred.

agree  itatiencinas
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Itati.

agree  Hebe Martorella
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hebe.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whole object or object overall


Explanation:
one of the whole object, and one of a distinguishing feature if necessary to identify it.....is how I would translate this !

Mark Solomon
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
26 mins

agree  sbrowne
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in its surroundings


Explanation:
maybe

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a general/ complete view


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a picture of the object versus a picture of a detail of an object


Explanation:
picture of an object



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 40 mins (2005-10-28 19:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a picture of the object is what we say

more is too much

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676