KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

facilitar el examen

English translation: facilitate the inspection/examination

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:facilitar el examen
English translation:facilitate the inspection/examination
Entered by: bigedsenior

00:33 Oct 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Spanish Historical Heritage
Spanish term or phrase: facilitar el examen
Context: ROYAL DECREE 111/1986, of January 10, on partial development of Law 16/1985, of June 25, on the Historical Spanish Heritage (BOE of January 28, 1986) (1).
The Law 16/1985 establishes the new judicial framework for the protection, growth and transmission to future generations of the Spanish Historical Heritage. This Law includes an exact regulation of the substantial elements and leaves for later regulatory development the legal and organizational aspects, by which in order to implement the law immediately, a standard must be devised that completes and determines said aspects.
This Royal Decree answers to this end, and regulates in its Title I the organization and operation of the collegiate bodies referred to in Article 3 of the abovementioned Law, because their intervention is decisive in the implementation of the laws, as well as in the planning and coordination of activities that protect and enrich the Spanish Historical Heritage.
Title II
Chapter I
Declaration of an Asset of Cultural Interest
Art. 13
El Ministerio de Cultura podrá recabar del titular del bien o del que por razón de cualquier título ostente la posesión, que facilite el examen del bien y proporcione cuanta información sobre el mismo se estime necesaria.
Tentative translation: The Ministry of Culture may request that the holder of the asset or one who by reason of any title shows possession, [facilite el examen]of the asset and provide as much information on it as is considered necessary.
James Gordon
facilitate the inspection/examination
Explanation:
... the level of susceptibility each of these assets has to being observed, ...
To facilitate the inspection process, however, many facilities provide one ...
dtirp.dtra.mil/products/ACS/955p.HTM - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

The Insurance Act
18(4) In order to facilitate the inspection the superintendent, ... 20(2) In his
report the superintendent shall allow as assets only such of the ...
web2.gov.mb.ca/laws/statutes/ccsm/i040e.php - 101k - Oct 26, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] KINGDOM OF CAMBODIA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
inspection unit and shall facilitate the inspection. ... The owner or holder of
the fixed asset mentioned above shall allow the sanitary inspection ...
www.moc.gov.kh/.../draft_laws-comment/Draft_LawsUpdate/ Draft%20Sub-Decree%20on%20Animal%20Sanitary.pdf
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5facilitate the inspection/examination
bigedsenior
5 +3to allow ( ) to be examined / make ( ) available for examination
Henry Hinds
3to enable the examination of the property
Robert Forstag


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
facilitar el examen del bien
to enable the examination of the property


Explanation:
"Examen del bien" should be looked at as a semantic unit here

Suerte.


    Reference: http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Anterior/r0-ib-l12-...
    Reference: http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Anterior/r0-rd111-1...
Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 746

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
facilitate the inspection/examination


Explanation:
... the level of susceptibility each of these assets has to being observed, ...
To facilitate the inspection process, however, many facilities provide one ...
dtirp.dtra.mil/products/ACS/955p.HTM - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

The Insurance Act
18(4) In order to facilitate the inspection the superintendent, ... 20(2) In his
report the superintendent shall allow as assets only such of the ...
web2.gov.mb.ca/laws/statutes/ccsm/i040e.php - 101k - Oct 26, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] KINGDOM OF CAMBODIA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
inspection unit and shall facilitate the inspection. ... The owner or holder of
the fixed asset mentioned above shall allow the sanitary inspection ...
www.moc.gov.kh/.../draft_laws-comment/Draft_LawsUpdate/ Draft%20Sub-Decree%20on%20Animal%20Sanitary.pdf


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
32 mins
  -> thanks, Marina

agree  Adriana de Groote: Voto por inspection
40 mins
  -> thanks, Adriana. that's why I put inspection first. examination seems to be used more with reports and records.

agree  Hebe Martorella
9 hrs
  -> thanks, Hebe

agree  Joanna Drzewieniecki
14 hrs
  -> thanks, Joanna/Irene

agree  Marcelo González
15 hrs
  -> thanks, marceloabq

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to allow ( ) to be examined / make ( ) available for examination


Explanation:
El Ministerio de Cultura podrá recabar del titular del bien o del que por razón de cualquier título ostente la posesión, que facilite el examen del bien y proporcione cuanta información sobre el mismo se estime necesaria = The Ministry of Culture may request the owner of the property or whomever may have possession thereof by any reason, to allow it to be examined (make it available for examination) and to provide any information on the property that may be deemed necessary

Two options, either will work and perhaps others as well.

Your translation still needs a bit more work, especially on syntax. This style in Spanish is fairly typical in that it needs a lot of "turning around".

That's one of the keys to excellence in translation. You can do true magic by just cutting and pasting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2005-10-29 02:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robert and Big Ed have also offered some good options, but I felt it was necessary to show how to work this particle into the context.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
55 mins
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

agree  Valdelicio Silva: You're right. I would add or suggest that "Allow the asset/item to be examined/inspected, providing as much information as necessary." would cover it all.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Valdelicio.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: tienes razón, un saludo! :-)
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, CLB.