juez competente de separarse de cuerpos

English translation: judge duly authorized to preside over/render decisions in separation cases/proceedings

Spanish term or phrase:juez competente de separarse de cuerpos
English translation:judge duly authorized to preside over/render decisions in separation cases/proceedings
Entered by: Marcelo González

15:22 Oct 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorcio
Spanish term or phrase: juez competente de separarse de cuerpos
"Se requieren tres elementos para la procedencia de la conversión de la separación de cuerpos en divorcio. PRIMERO: que exista consenso entre los cónyuges de manifestar su voluntad ante el **Juez competente de Separarse de Cuerpos**. SEGUNDO: que la misma sea presentada personalmente por los cónyuges. TERCERO: el transcurso de más de un año después de declarada la separación sin haber ocurrido en dicho lapso reconciliación entre ellos, conforme al primer aparte del Artículo 185 ejusdem."

Pensé "Judge with jurisdiction for legal separations", pero este cargo no parece existir en inglés. ¿Alguna sugerencia? Gracias por adelantado.
Yvonne Becker
judge duly authorized to preside over/render decisions in separation cases/proceedings
Explanation:
PDF] MICHIGAN FAMILY LAW JOURNAL
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
bonafide **judge duly authorized** by statute to hear the Divorce case...
www.michbar.org/family/pdfs/oct01.pdf - Supplemental Result

...or other **judge duly authorized** to issue such Warrant, whereupon he shall be
transported to The Municipal Criminal Court of The City of...
www.cityoftulsa.org/text only/ general+information/ordinances/11c_04.htm - 66k

Former Municipal Court Judge **duly authorized** to perform marriages in the State
of Rhode Island. I am available to discuss your wedding plans. ...
www.nebridalmall.com/ri/services/officiants.htm

Suerte Yvonne!
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
Honduras
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5judge with jurisdictional capacity to grant a legal separation
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4judge duly authorized to preside over/render decisions in separation cases/proceedings
Marcelo González
4jurisdiction over legal separation
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jurisdiction over legal separation


Explanation:
[DOC] Petition for Legal Separation
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
This is a request for legal separation in lieu of a dissolution of marriage. ... This court has jurisdiction over the respondent because: ...
www.courts.wa.gov/forms/forms_comment/DR1_0110_d4.doc - Páginas similares

Divorce by Mutual Consent - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... competent jurisdiction over their place of residence in the Dominican Republic. ... certificates of any children, and their legal separation agreement. ...
santodomingo.usembassy.gov/Consular/ACS/divorce_mc.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-10-29 15:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alaska Statutes: AS 09.05.015. Personal Jurisdiction. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
(a) A court of this state having jurisdiction over the subject matter has ... (12) in an action for annulment, divorce, legal separation, or separate ...
touchngo.com/lglcntr/akstats/Statutes/Title09/Chapter05/Section015.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Divorce Firm: Arizona Law Section - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the conciliation court shall have jurisdiction over the controversy, ... Dissolution of marriage or legal separation, annulment, maintenance; ...
divorcefirm.net/ars/381.htm - 19k

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 268

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
judge with jurisdictional capacity to grant a legal separation


Explanation:
i would say

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judge duly authorized to preside over/render decisions in separation cases/proceedings


Explanation:
PDF] MICHIGAN FAMILY LAW JOURNAL
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
bonafide **judge duly authorized** by statute to hear the Divorce case...
www.michbar.org/family/pdfs/oct01.pdf - Supplemental Result

...or other **judge duly authorized** to issue such Warrant, whereupon he shall be
transported to The Municipal Criminal Court of The City of...
www.cityoftulsa.org/text only/ general+information/ordinances/11c_04.htm - 66k

Former Municipal Court Judge **duly authorized** to perform marriages in the State
of Rhode Island. I am available to discuss your wedding plans. ...
www.nebridalmall.com/ri/services/officiants.htm

Suerte Yvonne!

Marcelo González
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Muchas gracias