KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

detasas

English translation: rebates, refunds or draw-backs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:detasas
English translation:rebates, refunds or draw-backs
Entered by: Will Griffin

10:46 Oct 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / power of attorney
Spanish term or phrase: detasas
k) Realizar toda clase de operaciones de importación y exportación de mercancías, presentando ante las Autoridades Aduaneras de cualquier clase los documentos, formularios, solicitudes, instancias y recursos oportunos, así como practicar las liquidaciones arancelarias de otros impuestos, tasas, detasas y tributos de importación o exportación, y proceder al abono de las mismas, o impugnarlas, constituyendo al efecto las garantías oportunas.

I checked the proz database and found detasa as refund but it doesn't seem to go with "practicar las liquidaciones...", which would imply payment. Apparently it's also on Eurodic but it's been out of order for the last few days and my specialist dictionaries don't have it.

Any ideas?
Will Griffin
Spain
rebates, refunds or draw-backs
Explanation:
rebates, refunds or draw-backs of excise duty or sales duty granted
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rebates, refunds or draw-backs
Maria Luisa Duarte
5adjustment of charges/ refund of overcharge
Melanie Casanova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rebates, refunds or draw-backs


Explanation:
rebates, refunds or draw-backs of excise duty or sales duty granted

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
28 mins
  -> Gracias!MLD

agree  SteveW: it might not fit with "abono" but it does seem to mean rebate or exemption or some kind of tax relief
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!MLD

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adjustment of charges/ refund of overcharge


Explanation:
De acuerdo al Diccionario Internacional para el Traductor de Marina Orellana.

Melanie Casanova
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7