KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

es imprescindible su participación

English translation: the judge's role/participation/involvement is indispensable/essential


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:es imprescindible su participación
English translation:the judge's role/participation/involvement is indispensable/essential
Entered by: Marcelo González

18:18 Oct 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: es imprescindible su participación
Estoy haciendo la última revisión de la traducción y atando algunos cabos sueltos como el siguiente:

"Así tenemos que la separación de cuerpos se produce como consecuencia del decreto que el Juez imprime a la mutua presentación y manifestación y manifestación de voluntad expresa por los cónyuges de proseguir llevando vida en común; esto quiere decir que para que produzca efectos, **es imprescindible su participación**, ya que es a éste al que necesariamente compete el conocimiento de la solicitud, para imprimir trascendencia de derecho de separación."
Yvonne Becker
the judge's role/participation is indispensable/essential
Explanation:
The unique and **indispensable role** played by Oregon's magistrate judges...
www.ord.uscourts.gov/Role of US Magistrate.pdf - Similar pages

The Role of the Judge
...an **indispensable** precondition to the proper functioning of the judge's role.
www.justiceintheworld.org/info/rj_barak.htm - 20k
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Estaba tan cansada que incluso había malinterpretado el sentido del original.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the judge's role/participation is indispensable/essential
Marcelo González
4 +1the Judge involvement is necessaryMPGS


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
es imprescindible su participaci�n
the Judge involvement is necessary


Explanation:
:)

(in your original, 'y manifestaciOn' is redundant)



MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
2 mins
  -> thank you Marina; have a nice Sunday :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
es imprescindible su participación
the judge's role/participation is indispensable/essential


Explanation:
The unique and **indispensable role** played by Oregon's magistrate judges...
www.ord.uscourts.gov/Role of US Magistrate.pdf - Similar pages

The Role of the Judge
...an **indispensable** precondition to the proper functioning of the judge's role.
www.justiceintheworld.org/info/rj_barak.htm - 20k

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Estaba tan cansada que incluso había malinterpretado el sentido del original.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Fischer: I have to go with this answer because I think the emphasis of imprescindible in this sense is a bit more strong than just "necessary."
22 mins
  -> Exactly :-) Thanks, Jennifer!