inscribible

English translation: record

Spanish term or phrase:inscribirles/inscribirlos
English translation:record
Entered by: Marina Soldati

20:00 Oct 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / power of attorney
Spanish term or phrase: inscribible
h) Ceder o tomar bienes en arrendamiento, incluso, inscribible en el Registro de la Propiedad.

Does this mean assets that must be recorded in the Land Registry? Appears to be a verb missing.
Will Griffin
Spain
record
Explanation:
Debería decir "inscribirlos"
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, I think it must be typo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4record
Marina Soldati
5 +3recordable
Marcela Greco Laniella
5recorded
Aldo De Marco


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
record


Explanation:
Debería decir "inscribirlos"

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 268
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, I think it must be typo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: it seems like typo..yes
24 mins
  -> Thanks David!

agree  Rebecca Jowers
29 mins
  -> Thanks Rebecca

agree  BelkisDV: Sí, o "inscribirles", trocaron la B por la R..
1 hr
  -> Si, si el original es de España dicen inscribirles no inscribirlos como aquí. Gracias Belkis

agree  itatiencinas
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recordable


Explanation:
The legal term in use is "to record".

Marcela Greco Laniella
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: "Inscribible" is indeed a word; it is not a typo
17 mins

agree  Idoia Echenique
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recorded


Explanation:
.

Aldo De Marco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish