KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Escrito del Juzgado

English translation: court order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Escrito del Juzgado
English translation:court order
Entered by: Lydia Tilt

11:00 Oct 31, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Escrito del Juzgado
Escrito del Juzgado de 29.07.04 por el que se requiere al Cuerpo de Bomberos para que informe sobre el sistema contra incendios de la nave siniestrada así como del uso que pudieron hacer de dichos medios para la extinción del fuego
Lydia Tilt
emplazamiento para la aportación de documentos
Explanation:
This appears to refer to an "emplazamiento para la aportación de documentos", a court order or notice requiring one of the parties to submit documentary evidence (in this case a report from the "Cuerpo de Bomberos")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-10-31 11:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also possible:
"requerimiento para la aportación de documentos"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-10-31 11:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously the answer in Spanish copied above was part of the explanation for the answer I wanted to offer in English, which is
"Subpoena Duces Tecum", a subpoena to come to court bringing documents required by the court.
(Please excuse the confusion, which is the result of a completely sleepless night at the keyboard)

SUBPOENA DUCES TECUM - A command to a witness to produce documents.
A writ or process of the same kind as the subpoena ad testificandum, including a clause requiring the witness to bring with him and produce to the court, books, papers, etc., in his hands, tending to elucidate the matter in issue.
http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/s101.htm
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you again Rebecca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Court Order
Parrot
5writAldo De Marco
4 +1Court Official Letter
Jorge Rodrigues
5emplazamiento para la aportación de documentosRebecca Jowers
4Subpoena (in this case)Laura & Alex


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Court Official Letter


Explanation:
Or, perhaps: Ruling. But I think that Court Official Letter is better.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Greco Laniella
11 mins
  -> Thanks, amatista.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emplazamiento para la aportación de documentos


Explanation:
This appears to refer to an "emplazamiento para la aportación de documentos", a court order or notice requiring one of the parties to submit documentary evidence (in this case a report from the "Cuerpo de Bomberos")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-10-31 11:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also possible:
"requerimiento para la aportación de documentos"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-10-31 11:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously the answer in Spanish copied above was part of the explanation for the answer I wanted to offer in English, which is
"Subpoena Duces Tecum", a subpoena to come to court bringing documents required by the court.
(Please excuse the confusion, which is the result of a completely sleepless night at the keyboard)

SUBPOENA DUCES TECUM - A command to a witness to produce documents.
A writ or process of the same kind as the subpoena ad testificandum, including a clause requiring the witness to bring with him and produce to the court, books, papers, etc., in his hands, tending to elucidate the matter in issue.
http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/s101.htm

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2078
Grading comment
Thank you again Rebecca

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Court Order


Explanation:
Here's the procedure for requesting it:


    Reference: http://www.cabq.gov/fire/reports.html
Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  offset: Yep, literally Order of the Court
2 hrs

agree  Chris Williams: I think it's a court order too as a subpoena is an act which can be enforced by the authorities while a court order requires a further step to be taken before force can be used.
23 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
writ


Explanation:
.

Aldo De Marco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Subpoena (in this case)


Explanation:
For USA (I Don't know if that term is used in Europe)
What is a subpoena?
A subpoena is a court document that requires a person to give evidence at a court
proceeding. The subpoena tells a person that they must come to court at a certain
date and time to give evidence to the court. They may be required to give evidence
by either coming to court to answer questions, or bringing or providing the court
with documents, or both.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-10-31 11:54:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rebecca! I hadn't seen your last comment when I answered. sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 5 mins (2005-11-01 05:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Except as may be authorized by federal law, all subpoenas for Fire Department records must be "so ordered" by a judge. The so-ordered subpoena, together with the applicable subpoena fee, may be served on the Fire Department by delivery to
www.nyc.gov/html/fdny/ html/after_fire/fire_records.shtml


(Ojo) "informe sobre el sistema contra incendios... así como del uso que pudieron hacer de dichos medios para la extinción del fuego"
That sounds like an investigative report to me, don't you agree? That's why it needs a subpoena

A Fire Investigators' Report on a Fire call may only be received by subpoena. In the subpoena, make sure that you list the date of the fire, as well as the address in which in the fire occurred...
If you need to request a copy of a fire report, please send a letter stating that
... The subpoena should also be sent to the Evanston Fire & Life Safety ...
www.cityofevanston.org/departments/fire/reports.shtml


    Reference: http://www.gov.ns.ca/just/srls/UsingaSubponaFC.pdf
Laura & Alex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29