celebración de un trámite de mediación

English translation: to hold a victim-offender mediation meeting

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: celebración de un trámite de mediación
Mediación durante el proceso. Una vez iniciado el proceso penal y siempre que se trate de los casos en que el presente Código autoriza la mediación, el acusado y la víctima podrán solicitar al Ministerio Público la celebración de un trámite de mediación. De lograrse acuerdo parcial o total, el fiscal presentará el acta correspondiente ante el juez de la causa y se procederá en la forma prevista en el artículo anterior.
alebriones
English translation:to hold a victim-offender mediation meeting
Explanation:
In this context (criminal proceedings), this is a mediation session between the victim and offender at which a mediator is present (el acusado y la víctima podrán solicitar al Ministerio Público la celebración de un trámite de mediación...)

(This is not arbitration, since in arbitration the arbitrator's decision is binding. A mediator does not issue a decision but merely attempts to bring the parties to a common understanding.)

Examples of how this works in English-speaking jurisdictions:

Restorative Justice - Victim Offender Mediation
In essence, VOMs involve a meeting between the victim and offender ... With the assistance of the mediator, the victim and offender begin to resolve the ...
www.restorativejustice.org/intro/tutorial/processes/vom

VORP - ABA Endorsement
The first victim-offender mediation/dialogue program was established in Canada ... During the meeting or meetings, the victim is afforded the opportunity to ...
www.vorp.com/articles/abaendors.html -

The Victim-Offender Reconciliation Program
With approval from both, time for face-to-face meeting of victim and offender is ... Mediation: Victim and offender tell their experiences from thoughts to ...
www.police.nashville.org/gen_info/faqs/victim-offender_reco...

The County of Santa Clara - An Article
One of the chief benefits of victim-offender mediation/dialogue programs is ... By bringing criminal offenders together face-to-face with their victims, ...
www.scvmed.org/content/0,4745,chid%3D59023%26ccid%3D29340,0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-10-31 16:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not think it would be appropriate to translate this as "hearing" since the text indicates that it is not a hearing held before a judge, but rather a meeting between the victim and offender in the presence of the prosecutor. The text indicates that if a partial or total agreement is reached, then the prosecutor will then present the terms of the agreement (the "acta" of the meeting) to the judge hearing the case. (This is actually part of the text of Article 58 of the Código Procesal Penal de Nicaruagua and can be viewed on the OAS webpage at:
www.oas.org/juridico/mla/sp/nic/sp_nic-int-text-cpp.pdf )
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to hold a victim-offender mediation meeting
Rebecca Jowers
4 +2mediation hearing
Sery
4the holding of an abirtration proceeding
Margarita Palatnik


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
celebración de un trámite de mediación
the holding of an abirtration proceeding


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  itatiencinas: cuando se somete a arbitraje, el tercero elegido decide y su decisión es vinculante. En una mediación, el tercero solo intenta conciliar las partes y la decisión es de las partes.
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
celebración de un trámite de mediación
mediation hearing


Explanation:
[PDF] DOCUMENT TITLE: ALTERNATIVE MEASURES - ADULT DIVERSION NATURE OF ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Mediation Hearing: means a meeting between the victim(s) and the accused,.
facilitated by Adult Diversion personnel, where all parties agree to attempt to ...
www.gov.ns.ca/pps/publications/ca_manual/ ProsecutionPolicies/AlternativeMeasuresAdult.pdf - Páginas similares

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itatiencinas
1 hr

agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
celebración de un trámite de mediación
to hold a victim-offender mediation meeting


Explanation:
In this context (criminal proceedings), this is a mediation session between the victim and offender at which a mediator is present (el acusado y la víctima podrán solicitar al Ministerio Público la celebración de un trámite de mediación...)

(This is not arbitration, since in arbitration the arbitrator's decision is binding. A mediator does not issue a decision but merely attempts to bring the parties to a common understanding.)

Examples of how this works in English-speaking jurisdictions:

Restorative Justice - Victim Offender Mediation
In essence, VOMs involve a meeting between the victim and offender ... With the assistance of the mediator, the victim and offender begin to resolve the ...
www.restorativejustice.org/intro/tutorial/processes/vom

VORP - ABA Endorsement
The first victim-offender mediation/dialogue program was established in Canada ... During the meeting or meetings, the victim is afforded the opportunity to ...
www.vorp.com/articles/abaendors.html -

The Victim-Offender Reconciliation Program
With approval from both, time for face-to-face meeting of victim and offender is ... Mediation: Victim and offender tell their experiences from thoughts to ...
www.police.nashville.org/gen_info/faqs/victim-offender_reco...

The County of Santa Clara - An Article
One of the chief benefits of victim-offender mediation/dialogue programs is ... By bringing criminal offenders together face-to-face with their victims, ...
www.scvmed.org/content/0,4745,chid%3D59023%26ccid%3D29340,0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-10-31 16:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not think it would be appropriate to translate this as "hearing" since the text indicates that it is not a hearing held before a judge, but rather a meeting between the victim and offender in the presence of the prosecutor. The text indicates that if a partial or total agreement is reached, then the prosecutor will then present the terms of the agreement (the "acta" of the meeting) to the judge hearing the case. (This is actually part of the text of Article 58 of the Código Procesal Penal de Nicaruagua and can be viewed on the OAS webpage at:
www.oas.org/juridico/mla/sp/nic/sp_nic-int-text-cpp.pdf )


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: of course and it ain't no hearing either!!! :)
47 mins
  -> Thanks Jane, I also think it can't be called a hearing if there's no judge present.

agree  Paola Giardina
49 mins
  -> Gracias Paola

agree  franglish
54 mins
  -> Gracias franglish