KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Concurso de contratación (vs. Licitación)

English translation: Competitive bidding (vs. bidding or licitation)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Concurso de contratación (vs. Licitación)
English translation:Competitive bidding (vs. bidding or licitation)
Entered by: itatiencinas

20:39 Oct 31, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Concurso de contratación (vs. Licitación)
En el contexto del art. 1 de la Resolución 328/2005.
Analiag
competitive bidding (vs. Licitation or bidding)
Explanation:
para mi es exactamente lo mismo.
Igual me fijé en el Dicc. de Terminos Legales de Robb
No tengo la resolución para analizarlo.
Selected response from:

itatiencinas
Argentina
Grading comment
Competitive bidding, tks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5competitive bidding (vs. Licitation or bidding)
itatiencinas
4competitive bidding/bids vs. proposals
Marcelo González
3call for tenders
SteveW
2Tender
Thierry LOTTE


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Concurso de contratación (vs. Licitación)
competitive bidding (vs. Licitation or bidding)


Explanation:
para mi es exactamente lo mismo.
Igual me fijé en el Dicc. de Terminos Legales de Robb
No tengo la resolución para analizarlo.

itatiencinas
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Competitive bidding, tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: licitation is not used in English
2 hrs
  -> it appears in the dictionary, I would use bidding /call for bid

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Concurso de contratación (vs. Licitación)
Tender


Explanation:
Bur frankly speaking I am unable to make the difference between "concurso de contratación2 Y "Licitación"...

That's why I put a "low" on my confidence level.

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Concurso de contratación (vs. Licitación)
competitive bidding/bids vs. proposals


Explanation:
In the end, competitive bids are often (if not always) proposals (some more detailed than others).

Competitive bids are offers extended by businesses in which they detail proposed ... Asner noted that winning **proposals** begin with a strategy to provide the ...
www.referenceforbusiness.com/ small/Co-Di/Competitive-Bids.html -

Competitive Bidding - The University of Memphis
To provide users with information related to competitive bidding. ... For competitive procurement of services, a Request for **Proposal** is more appropriate, ...
http://bf.memphis.edu/home/bfguide/10352.htm

Medicaid Competitive Bidding
ORLANDO, Fla., CARY, NC and DALLAS Working vigilantly to defeat Medicaid competitive bidding proposals, three state durable medical equipment associations ...
www.homecaremag.com/mag/ medical_state_associations_closer/ - 36k -

Marcelo González
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Concurso de contratación (vs. Licitación)
call for tenders


Explanation:
the tender would be the actual offer

SteveW
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59