KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Corre por su exclusiva cuenta

English translation: This is (totally) a statement of personal opinion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Esta afirmación corre por su (exclusiva) cuenta
English translation:This is (totally) a statement of personal opinion
Entered by: Mariana Passo

23:08 Dec 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Litigation
Spanish term or phrase: Corre por su exclusiva cuenta
The context is the answer of the expert witness to the rebuttal of his report:

Source text: "Esta afirmación corre por su exclusiva cuenta, ya que el texto no menciona..."

Muchas gracias!!!!!
Mariana Passo
Portugal
this is a totally personal statement
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Grading comment
This'll do! Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1this is a totally personal statementCarmen Riadi
3(is) at his/her own expense
Ana Brassara
3this statement is a pure concoctionRobert Forstag


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
esta afirmacion corre por su exclusiva cuenta
this statement is a pure concoction


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-12-13 23:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, he is saying re whomever rebutted his report: S/he is making this up....


    Reference: http://www.elistas.net/lista/cmarxen2/archivo/indice/31/msg/...
    www.conocereislaverdad.org/resp_JP.htm - 205k
Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wow, that's a new word for me! Anyway, I think it's a bit too strong, because his sayings are not entirely false, but not entirely true. Do I make myself clear? I need something similar to "we don't take responsibility for what he's saying, these are his words, not ours". Thanks!


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corre por su exclusiva cuenta
(is) at his/her own expense


Explanation:
Creo que puede andar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-12-13 23:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que este idiom es más acertado.

Idiom: on one's own account

On one's own responsibility.
For one's own benefit.

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corre por su exclusiva cuenta
this is a totally personal statement


Explanation:
another option

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
This'll do! Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Or: this is totally a statement of personal opinion
51 mins