KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

De ello y de lo demás pertinente

English translation: to this and to all of the foregoing


23:21 Dec 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Deed/Articles of Incorporation
Spanish term or phrase: De ello y de lo demás pertinente
Context:

Hago las reservas y advertencias legales, en especial las resultantes del Real Decreto de 29 de Diciembre de 1.981 y las de la obligatoriedad de la inscripción del presente documento en el Registro Mercantil.

Leída la presente escritura a la señora compareciente, a su elección, enterada la encuentra conforme, la otorga y firma.

De ello y de lo demás pertinente, contenido en este instrumento público, extendido en cinco folios de papel timbrado, exclusivo para documentos notariales, serie SN, números: el del presente y sus cuatro anteriores en orden correlativo, yo, el Notario, DOY FE.
Donovan Libring
English translation:to this and to all of the foregoing
Explanation:
In the English translation, you will want to invert the word order and but "bear witness" [doy fe] first, and then everything that the notary has "borne witness to" afterward.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-12-13 23:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Relevant issues" really would not be a good choice of wording in this context and in this type of document.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to this and to all of the foregoingRobert Forstag
3 +1(I Notary Public attest) the foregoing and all other relevant issues herein
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
De ello y de lo demás pertinente
(I Notary Public attest) the foregoing and all other relevant issues herein


Explanation:
(I, Notary Public, attest) the foregoing and all other relevant issues herein

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Riadi
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
De ello y de lo demás pertinente
to this and to all of the foregoing


Explanation:
In the English translation, you will want to invert the word order and but "bear witness" [doy fe] first, and then everything that the notary has "borne witness to" afterward.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-12-13 23:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Relevant issues" really would not be a good choice of wording in this context and in this type of document.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  connyfernandez
52 mins
  -> Thanks so much, Conny.

agree  Georges Tocco
5 hrs
  -> Merci, Georges.

agree  Aquamarine76
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, BCandil.