KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

"reconstitución del derecho de propiedad"

English translation: restoration of property rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reconstitución del derecho de propiedad
English translation:restoration of property rights
Entered by: Nicolae Zarna

00:31 Dec 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Land
Spanish term or phrase: "reconstitución del derecho de propiedad"
En varios países los estados han quitado abusivamente en determinados momentos históricos el derecho de propiedad que tenían unos propietarios sobre la tierra por ejemplo. Esto ocurrió en Rumania durante el régimen comunista. Después de la caída del comunismo, el estado ha retrocedido a los antiguos propietarios la propiedad sobre las tierras confiscadas abusivamente, a través de trámites llamadas 'reconstituirea dreptului de proprietate' lo que en español se puede traducir por 'reconstitución del derecho de propiedad'. Tengo que traducirlo al inglés. Muchas gracias.
Nicolae Zarna
Romania
restoration of property rights
Explanation:
I think that this would be the meaning, in English.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-12-15 00:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, perhaps better: Restitution of property rights

"Reconstitution" doesn't work here, in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-12-15 00:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, perhaps better: Restitution of property rights

"Reconstitution" doesn't work here, in English.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Robert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5restoration of property rightsRobert Forstag
4 -1reconstitution of the right of ownership
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reconstitution of the right of ownership


Explanation:
restoration of the right of ownership

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-12-15 00:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.mfinante.ro/engl/cod_fiscal/TTLE II.en.htm

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Reconstitution isn't the term used in English legalese.
29 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
restoration of property rights


Explanation:
I think that this would be the meaning, in English.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-12-15 00:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, perhaps better: Restitution of property rights

"Reconstitution" doesn't work here, in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-12-15 00:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, perhaps better: Restitution of property rights

"Reconstitution" doesn't work here, in English.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738
Grading comment
Thank you Robert!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Hernández
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan.

agree  Carmen Riadi
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

agree  Kim Metzger
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Kim.

agree  Henry Hinds
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry!

agree  Georges Tocco
1 hr
  -> Merci, Georges.