KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

debido mérito

English translation: just and equitable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:debido mérito
English translation:just and equitable
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

08:56 Dec 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / querella
Spanish term or phrase: debido mérito
Al final de una querella:

"Suplico al juzgado:

Que se sirva hacer de ello el debido mérito"

Thanks
Hazel Whiteley
do what is just and equitable in the circumstances
Explanation:
Once a tribunal decides to award compensation, it cannot reduce the amount of compensation according to its views on what is "just and equitable": Hurley v ...
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1on the basis of its meritManuel Cedeño Berrueta
3do what is just and equitable in the circumstancesxxxAdrian MM.
3owed /due right
Xenia Wong
3consider it deservingfranglish
1 +2due merit
Andrea Gonzalez


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
debido mérito
consider it deserving


Explanation:
According to my Larousse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-12-16 09:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Something like "Be kind enough to consider it (the cause) deserving".

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
debido mérito
due merit


Explanation:
An idea.

Andrea Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz: Better said!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Susy!

agree  Adam Burman: Most succinct translation
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you so much Adam

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
debido mérito
on the basis of its merit


Explanation:
It sounds like Mexican Spanish; I believe the phrase means
"I beg the court to appreciate the evidence on the basis of its merit".
Regards,
Manuel


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 13 mins (2005-12-16 12:09:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me equivoqué: es español argentino, no mexicano.
Saludos.
-------

En tales condiciones es menester poner de resalto el debido mérito de todas las circunstancias relevantes, especialmente referidas a la situación personal, familiar y socioeconómica de la víctima comprobadas en el proceso (ver el ya señalado informe psicológico) e igualmente en el beneficio de litigar sin desembolso de gastos. Por tanto, júzgase prudente establecer en la suma en la suma de diez mil pesos el monto de la reparación sub exámine, que se adecua al grado de la participación causal que se atribuye a la accionada
http://www.iijusticia.edu.ar/cnciv/Edesur.htm
------

La jueza ha tomado en cuenta el alcance y gravedad de la minusvalía resultante del evento dañoso, que surgen incontrovertibles de la pericial médica rendida a fs. 181/3, de la que hizo debido mérito inclusive en lo tocante al daño estético (v. consid. III, b).
http://www.infobaeprofesional.com/adjuntos/download/68/00268...
------

Desde tal perspectiva debe señalarse que de la simple lectura del acto apelado e, incluso, de las distintas piezas que conforman las actuaciones administrativas, se desprende claramente cuáles fueron los elementos que tuvo en cuenta la Administración Federal de Ingresos Públicos a fin de proceder a la determinación impositiva y el debido mérito que se hizo de la prueba aportada, los que luego están expuestos en la resolución venida en recurso.
http://www.estudiocaceres.com.ar/caceres/modules.php?name=Ne...


http://www.google.co.ve/search?hl=es&q="debido mérito" juez ...



Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 362

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: //It was the first thing that occured to me but then... me enrollé con 'se sirva hacer'!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, franglish!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
debido mérito
owed /due right


Explanation:
He oído la frase de esta forma.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hacer de ello el debido mérito
do what is just and equitable in the circumstances


Explanation:
Once a tribunal decides to award compensation, it cannot reduce the amount of compensation according to its views on what is "just and equitable": Hurley v ...



    Reference: http://www.eoc.org.uk/Default.aspx?page=15492
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292