KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

acreedora a una condena

English translation: deserving (warrant) a conviction (Proz)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acreedora a una condena
English translation:deserving (warrant) a conviction (Proz)
Entered by: Coral Getino

22:36 Dec 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / documento inculpatorio de Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: acreedora a una condena
La acusada BBB Dijo que la única prueba por la que se le acusa es una comunicación interceptada que sostuo con su esposo AAA, en la que ella le puso de manifiesto el mmiedo que sentía, pero que dicho temor se derivaba de otra circunstancia distinta a los negocios que manejaba con su cónyuge, hecho que no la puedehace acreedora a una condena.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
deserving of conviction
Explanation:
FindLaw's Writ - Law Student Columns - Kreilkamp: A Year Of Rapid ...
Indeed, it is worse than lawless: those who are least **deserving of conviction**, based on the evidence, are punished as if they have already been convicted, ...
writ.news.findlaw.com/student/20020909_kreilkamp.html - 49k - Dec 16, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Rebuilding the Rule of Law in Kosovo
... that there was not enough evidence to convict, even though everyone else on the panel felt the defendant was a "bad person" deserving of conviction. ...
www.humanrights.state.mn.us/rsonline5/sifferle_kosovo.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Sex Roles: A Journal of Research: Domestic violence, gender, and ...
when The husband was The perpetrator, he was seen as more responsible for The abuse, more deserving of conviction, more likely to have acted IN that way IN ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m2294/is_n7-8_v35/ai_191... - 32k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

psychologie-sociale.org | revues
Defendants who invoked the FA to CR interrogation were judged more likely to be guilty and more deserving of conviction than Defendants who withheld CIR ...
www.psychologie-sociale.org/revues/detail_revue.php?id_revu... - 27k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] In the Supreme Court of the United States
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
is therefore deserving of conviction and is just as much in need. of restraint and corrective treatment as the defendant who did ...
www.usdoj.gov/osg/briefs/1997/3mer/2mer/97-7164.mer.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Coral Getino
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7deserving of a prison sentenceRobert Forstag
4 +5deserving of conviction
Coral Getino
5 +1... a fact that would not warrant a conviction
Lila del Cerro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
deserving of a prison sentence


Explanation:
I think that this is what is meant: Whatever she did does not merit a prison sentence.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Burman: Agree
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Adam.

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: www.cip.cu/webcip/eventos/serv_espec/ inocentes/referencias/fidel_entrev.html
7 mins
  -> Ta, TT.

agree  Andrea Gonzalez
46 mins
  -> Thank you, Andrea.

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> Thanks so much, Susy. :-)

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> It gives me that much more confidence that you have agreed with my answer. There seems to be some doubt as to whether "conviction" rather than "prison sentence" might be meant. Thanks so much. :-)

agree  Esther Hermida: It's a sentence, not necesarily a prison sentence, it could be county or local jail. Conviction is after a judge or jury finds the person guilty. That person stands convicted. However, most people talk about setences in general.
3 hrs
  -> Muy amable. Gracias, Esther.

agree  Gabriela Mejías
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriela.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
deserving of conviction


Explanation:
FindLaw's Writ - Law Student Columns - Kreilkamp: A Year Of Rapid ...
Indeed, it is worse than lawless: those who are least **deserving of conviction**, based on the evidence, are punished as if they have already been convicted, ...
writ.news.findlaw.com/student/20020909_kreilkamp.html - 49k - Dec 16, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Rebuilding the Rule of Law in Kosovo
... that there was not enough evidence to convict, even though everyone else on the panel felt the defendant was a "bad person" deserving of conviction. ...
www.humanrights.state.mn.us/rsonline5/sifferle_kosovo.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Sex Roles: A Journal of Research: Domestic violence, gender, and ...
when The husband was The perpetrator, he was seen as more responsible for The abuse, more deserving of conviction, more likely to have acted IN that way IN ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m2294/is_n7-8_v35/ai_191... - 32k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

psychologie-sociale.org | revues
Defendants who invoked the FA to CR interrogation were judged more likely to be guilty and more deserving of conviction than Defendants who withheld CIR ...
www.psychologie-sociale.org/revues/detail_revue.php?id_revu... - 27k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] In the Supreme Court of the United States
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
is therefore deserving of conviction and is just as much in need. of restraint and corrective treatment as the defendant who did ...
www.usdoj.gov/osg/briefs/1997/3mer/2mer/97-7164.mer.pdf - Similar pages

Coral Getino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thank you, Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: I stand corrected. It looks like it might mean "conviction" after all.
2 mins
  -> Not necessarily. "Condena" is any "sentencia condenatoria", in which the defendant is found guilty.

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
50 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Carmen Riadi
51 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xen!

agree  Flavio Posse
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Flavio!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... a fact that would not warrant a conviction


Explanation:
Another way of saying it, maybe a little more in the legalese jargon.

Some web examples:

PDF] HOW A TYPICAL CRIMINAL CASE IS PROSECUTED IN ALASKAFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
or decide that the evidence presented would not warrant a conviction of the. accused at trial, they are required by law to return a “not true’ bill ...
www.officeofvictimsrights.legis.state.ak.us/ ovrdocuments/typical_prosecution.pdf - Páginas similares


OSCN Found Document:ENOCH v. STATE - [ Traduzca esta página ]... 6 It is defendant's first and primary contention that the evidence establishes a case of self-defense, which would not warrant a conviction for manslaughter ...
www.oscn.net/applications/ oscn/DeliverDocument.asp?citeID=59494 - 27k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


OSCN Found Document:Cox v State - [ Traduzca esta página ]... defendant"--does not have coupled with it a specific instruction to the effect that the possession of the stolen property alone would not warrant a conviction. ...
www.oscn.net/applications/ oscn/DeliverDocument.asp?citeID=22525 - 22k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.oscn.net ]


Moreover, the whole drift of modern medicine - [ Traduzca esta página ]... have instructed the jury at the close of the case for the State, if there had been no other testimony, that the evidence would not warrant a conviction. ...
www.harvestfields.ca/01/079.htm - 54k - En caché - Páginas similares



Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 hrs