KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Ley Hipotecaria

English translation: Mortgage Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ley Hipotecaria
English translation:Mortgage Act
Entered by: peterinmadrid

12:53 Dec 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Laws
Spanish term or phrase: Ley Hipotecaria
This is the name of a law: Mortgage Law?
peterinmadrid
Portugal
yes, or act, depends on the context.
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3yes, or act, depends on the context.
Davorka Grgic
5 +3Mortgage Law
BelkisDV


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mortgage Law


Explanation:
Yes, you're correct.

http://www.govtech.net/magazine/story.print.php?id=95306
... a system of property taxation evolved from the 1893 Ley Hipotecaria mortgage law of the Spanish Colonial period ... in the existing system: "The law does not require the buyer to ...www.govtech.net/magazine/story.print.php?id=95306 - 17k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block
The Reform of Property Registration Systems in El Salvador: A Status Report (PDF)
... The institution was significantly reformed in 1887 when the new. Mortgage Law ("Ley Hipotecaria") took effect. ... Spanish Mortgage Law passed in 1861 and its reform in 1869 ...www.incae.ac.cr/EN/clacds/investigacion/pdf/cen1901-hiid.pd... - 107k - View as html - More from this site - Save - Block
Development Discussion Papers (PDF)
... in El Salvador – the Real Property and. Mortgage Registry (RPRH) and the Social Property Registry (RSI). Section IV ... 1887 when the new Mortgage Law ("Ley Hipotecaria") took effect. ...www.ksg.harvard.edu/cid/hiid/725.pdf - 238k - View as html - More from this site - Save - Block


BelkisDV
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
11 mins
  -> Gracias Xenia.

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marina.

agree  Adam Burman
1 hr
  -> Gracias Adam.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mortgage law
yes, or act, depends on the context.


Explanation:
.

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
10 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
43 mins

agree  milliecoquis: agree
6 hrs