KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Estatutos de la Junta General

English translation: Bylaws of the General Meeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Estatutos de la Junta General
English translation:Bylaws of the General Meeting
Entered by: peterinmadrid

15:59 Dec 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Business Registry
Spanish term or phrase: Estatutos de la Junta General
Esta autorizado para ejercitar facultadades reservadas por Ley o por los Estatutos de la Junta General.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
Bylaws of the Board / Bylaws of the General Meeting
Explanation:
It could be either, depending on the context. In the first case it would be, for example, a 'junta general de directivos', and in the second case a 'junta general de accionistas'.
Selected response from:

translatol
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2General Board Bylaws
Coral Getino
4Governing Body StatutesDavid Brown
4Bylaws of the Board / Bylaws of the General Meetingtranslatol


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
General Board Bylaws


Explanation:
NCNNews
The General Board bylaws state that “any book or taped book, except music, shall be published or produced with the sanction of the Church of the Nazarene or ...
www.ncnnews.org/archive/gnews0424.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] womens biog web version.qxd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The first duty in the General Board Bylaws is to “foster a climate in which. capable men and women hear and respond to the call of God to full-time ...
www.nazarenepastor.org/pdf/womenbio.pdf - Similar pages

Coral Getino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
24 mins
  -> Gracias Xen!

agree  Lila del Cerro
40 mins
  -> Gracias Lila!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bylaws of the Board / Bylaws of the General Meeting


Explanation:
It could be either, depending on the context. In the first case it would be, for example, a 'junta general de directivos', and in the second case a 'junta general de accionistas'.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Governing Body Statutes


Explanation:
If I were translating this, I believe this would convey the meaning.
If it is Spain we are referring to Junta General can mean Autonomous Government.

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114