KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Ley de Sociedades Limitadas

English translation: Limited Liability Companies Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ley de Sociedades Limitadas
English translation:Limited Liability Companies Act
Entered by: peterinmadrid

17:55 Dec 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Business Registry
Spanish term or phrase: Ley de Sociedades Limitadas
Constituyen una Sociedad Limitada, que se regirá por la Ley de Sociedades Limitadas.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
Limited Liability Companies Act
Explanation:
These companies are usually known as Limited Liability Company (LLC)

Some examples on the Internet:

Aspen Publishers - Limited Liabilities Companies Law Library Online - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Part IV Regulations. Mississippi. Part I Practice Guide. Part II Mississippi
Limited Liability Companies Act. Part III Selected Forms. Part IV Regulations ...
www.aspenpublishers.com/product. asp?Product_ID=9455570024&Catalog_Name=Aspen - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

Isle of Man Income Tax Website - Practice Note 65/96 - LIMITED ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Limited Liability Companies Act 1996 established a new entity in Manx law
called a limited liability company. The legislation came into force on 17th ...
www.gov.im/treasury/incometax/ technical/practice/PN65-96.xml - 12k - 16 Dic 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Financial Supervision Commission
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Register under Section 11B of the Limited Liability Companies Act 1996. It is
intended as a. general guide only and must be read in conjunction with the ...
www.gov.im/lib/docs/fsc/companiesReg/ practicenotes/pn62004.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.gov.im ]

[PDF] MINUTES OF ORDINARY GENERAL MEETING
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
with the limit of the Public Limited Liability Companies Act for the total number
of shares which. may be issued under Board authorities. ...
www.tandbergtv.com/pdfs/PROTOKOLLGF28.04.2004-EN.pdf - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Limited Liability Companies Act
Lila del Cerro
4Limited Companies LawDavid Brown


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Limited Companies Law


Explanation:
Sociedades in this case refers to companies S.L.


David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Limited Liability Companies Act


Explanation:
These companies are usually known as Limited Liability Company (LLC)

Some examples on the Internet:

Aspen Publishers - Limited Liabilities Companies Law Library Online - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Part IV Regulations. Mississippi. Part I Practice Guide. Part II Mississippi
Limited Liability Companies Act. Part III Selected Forms. Part IV Regulations ...
www.aspenpublishers.com/product. asp?Product_ID=9455570024&Catalog_Name=Aspen - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

Isle of Man Income Tax Website - Practice Note 65/96 - LIMITED ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Limited Liability Companies Act 1996 established a new entity in Manx law
called a limited liability company. The legislation came into force on 17th ...
www.gov.im/treasury/incometax/ technical/practice/PN65-96.xml - 12k - 16 Dic 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Financial Supervision Commission
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Register under Section 11B of the Limited Liability Companies Act 1996. It is
intended as a. general guide only and must be read in conjunction with the ...
www.gov.im/lib/docs/fsc/companiesReg/ practicenotes/pn62004.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.gov.im ]

[PDF] MINUTES OF ORDINARY GENERAL MEETING
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
with the limit of the Public Limited Liability Companies Act for the total number
of shares which. may be issued under Board authorities. ...
www.tandbergtv.com/pdfs/PROTOKOLLGF28.04.2004-EN.pdf - Páginas similares


Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: no real need for the Liability i.e. Limited Companies Act, though legally spot on.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tom!

agree  Marina Soldati
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marina.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Fue un gusto Lila, encantada de conocerte y Feliz Navidad por adelantado!!!!!!!
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby