KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Constituir (una sociedad)

English translation: incorporate/found/form/establish a company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Constituir (una sociedad)
English translation:incorporate/found/form/establish a company
Entered by: peterinmadrid

17:55 Dec 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Business Registry
Spanish term or phrase: Constituir (una sociedad)
Constituyen una Sociedad Limitada, que se regirá por la Ley de Sociedades Limitadas.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
incorporate/found/form/establish a company
Explanation:
20 years as sworn translator and entry in "Dic. de términos jurídicos inglés<> español, Alcaraz Varo y B. Hughes". Good luck!
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5incorporate/found/form/establish a company
María T. Vargas
5organize
Ana Brause
4 +1Set up a "Limited Company"David Brown
3to form a limited partnership
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to form a limited partnership


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-12-18 17:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How to Form a Limited Partnership - eHow.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]How to Form a Limited PartnershipLimited partners invest in a company but are not involved in the management of the business. They assume only limited ...
www.ehow.com/how_1841_form-limited-partnership.html - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares


California Business Portal - Limited Partnerships - Forms and Fees - [ Traduzca esta página ]Amendment to Certificate of Limited Partnership; Form LP-2 (Rev. ... Application for Registration of Foreign Limited Partnership; Form LP-5 (Rev. ...
www.ss.ca.gov/business/lp/lp_formsfees.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

RBS: Which type of Business? - Form a limited partnership - [ Traduzca esta página ]Form a limited partnership. A limited partnership has two kinds of partners: ... Limited partnerships are formed if you have financial backers for your ...
www.rbs.co.uk/Small_Business/Starting_your_Business/ Which_type_of_Business/which_type_limited.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares


Limited Partnership - [ Traduzca esta página ]Forms are referred to by Section Numbers of the Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act of 1986 as amended, effective January 1, 1988 and October 1, 1990. ...
www.cyberdriveillinois.com/departments/ business_services/publications_and_forms/lp.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares


Choosing the Form of Business | Limited Partnership Agreement by ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Limited Partnership Agreement from Allbusiness.com.
www.allbusiness.com/forms/incorporation/260.html - 23k - 17 Dic 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares
Limited Partnership - [ Traduzca esta página ]The Tovell Construction Company was a limited partnership that was formed in 1942 for a predetermined duration of two years. C. Eugene Tovell and Walter J. ...
www.quickmba.com/law/partnership/limited/ - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxcmwilliams: I agree with form, but it's a limited company
2 mins
  -> Gracias por la anotación, cmwilliams. You are probably right!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Set up a "Limited Company"


Explanation:
technically a partnership but....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-12-18 18:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Limited Partnership is referred to as "Sociedad en Comandita" which can be "silent" or "working"

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: or 'form'
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
incorporate/found/form/establish a company


Explanation:
20 years as sworn translator and entry in "Dic. de términos jurídicos inglés<> español, Alcaraz Varo y B. Hughes". Good luck!

María T. Vargas
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro: Sí, preferentemente "incorporate". ¡Saludos, Pampi!
1 min
  -> Gracias, Lila. Un abrazo. Pampi (coincido, "incorporate" es lo mejor)

agree  Yvonne Becker: Incorporate
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Yvonne

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
5 mins
  -> Gracias cuatita. Saludos. Pampi

agree  milliecoquis: agree
1 hr
  -> Gracias, colega

agree  xxxcmwilliams: 'Form' or 'set up' for the UK
1 hr
  -> Gracias, colega