KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

experticio

English translation: expert's assessment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:experticio
English translation:expert's assessment
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

18:41 Dec 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / documento inculpatorio de Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: experticio
Señaló que el lvado de activos es doloso y respecto de su representado no está demostrados los requisitos del artículo 22 del Código Penal, aduciendo que se trata de conjeturas y sospechas del Fiscal, pues según éste, ABCD es de fachada; sin embargo no se determinó qué dineros se lavaron a través de ella, y en el expertico contable que le practicó a dicha empresa no se aprecian ganancia o capitales sin justificar, ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
expert's assessment
Explanation:
In the River Plate we would call it "peritaje contable".

Or maybe expert's examination or inspection. The fact is that they are referring to an expert's examination of the company's accounting records.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 15 mins (2005-12-18 21:57:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't want to be rude, but IMHO there is no "audit" or "auditing" involved in this context.

An audit implies certain comprehensive tasks performed by a CPA to ensure that accounting records truly reflect the transactions performed by a Company and that accounting standards have been consistently complied with and observed.

I think that in this case they are referring to a very specific investigation where an expert is appointed by the court to determine certain specific issues which would allow disclosing whether an offense has been committed.
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
In this specific context, this seems to be the most likely answer.

Thank you.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3accounting auditRosa Maria Duenas Rios
4 +1expertise
Adam Burman
4expert's assessment
Lila del Cerro
3 +1in the comprehensive review of the books of said company by accounting experts...Robert Forstag
4auditing
Mauricio López Langenbach


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expertise


Explanation:
I think this is just a synonym for "pericia"

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
3 mins
  -> Thanks Ana

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accounting audit


Explanation:
... performed to such company...
Eso es lo que me da a entender el contexto

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Riadi
1 hr
  -> Gracias Carmen

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Manuel

agree  Marina Soldati
2 hrs
  -> Se agradece Marina

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en el experticio contable que le practicó a dicha empresa
in the comprehensive review of the books of said company by accounting experts...


Explanation:
I don't think that they are talking about the testimony of an expert witness, but of a "review of the books" (i.e., an accounting audit) conducted of the company's records by government officials).

See references for this use of "review of the books".

Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.fbnewsleader.com/articles/2005/03/09/news/04newss...
    Reference: http://commdocs.house.gov/committees/edu/hedo&i5-138.000/hed...
Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro: I like this one too.
21 mins
  -> Vos sos muy amable. Gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auditing


Explanation:
Se refiere simplemente a una auditoría.


    Reference: http://diariolibre.com/app/article.aspx?id=32040
Mauricio López Langenbach
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expert's assessment


Explanation:
In the River Plate we would call it "peritaje contable".

Or maybe expert's examination or inspection. The fact is that they are referring to an expert's examination of the company's accounting records.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 15 mins (2005-12-18 21:57:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't want to be rude, but IMHO there is no "audit" or "auditing" involved in this context.

An audit implies certain comprehensive tasks performed by a CPA to ensure that accounting records truly reflect the transactions performed by a Company and that accounting standards have been consistently complied with and observed.

I think that in this case they are referring to a very specific investigation where an expert is appointed by the court to determine certain specific issues which would allow disclosing whether an offense has been committed.

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
In this specific context, this seems to be the most likely answer.

Thank you.

Mike :)