KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

verbo rector

English translation: governing factor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:verbo rector
English translation:governing factor
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:10 Dec 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / documento inculpatorio de Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: verbo rector
Respecto del delito de lavado de activos dijo, contiene diez verbos rectores, sin que en la resolución de acusación la Fiscalía se ocupara de encuadrar la conducta en alguno de tales ingredientes normativos; situación que le impidió a su prohijado ejercer el derecho de defensa.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
governing verb
Explanation:

A recent paper by Frischer et al. (1999) examines the position of the direct object and its *governing verb* in works in Classical Greek and Latin. Through statistical analysis of a great number of sentences, one long suspected difference between Latin and Greek word-order was confirmed, and the ramifications of this observation were explored for some possible cases of word-order transference between Latin and Greek. The difference between the languages concerns the positioning of the accusative direct object with respect to the verb governing it.
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Given the context, it has to be something such as "governing factor" it has nothing to do with verbs.

Thank you.

Mike :)
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4governing verbDavid Brown
4active verbconsue


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
active verb


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/546041

consue
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
governing verb


Explanation:

A recent paper by Frischer et al. (1999) examines the position of the direct object and its *governing verb* in works in Classical Greek and Latin. Through statistical analysis of a great number of sentences, one long suspected difference between Latin and Greek word-order was confirmed, and the ramifications of this observation were explored for some possible cases of word-order transference between Latin and Greek. The difference between the languages concerns the positioning of the accusative direct object with respect to the verb governing it.

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Given the context, it has to be something such as "governing factor" it has nothing to do with verbs.

Thank you.

Mike :)